How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry Esquire Your Own Question
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 41220
Experience:  Licensed in PA & NJ, Experienced attorney.
18572087
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Dimitry Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My situation is not starting a business. But what my rights are as a business owner. I a

Customer Question

My situation is not starting a business. But what my rights are as a business owner. I am a auto body repair facility. I made repairs to a customers vehicle. A month later I hear from another repair facility that we did faulty repairs and the customer is requesting I pay for the work to be redone. The initial repair I did was $3800,the other shop is quoting over $10,000 for the same work. I guarantee my work for life. They customer refuses to let me inspect the vehicle. I understand the consumers rights but what are my rights?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns. To answer directly, you have a RIGHT to be permitted an opportunity to make repairs and mitigate damages. That means that if there is a defect, you can request that the customer come to you first where you can review the work and facilitate repairs. If that does not get done, you can argue 'bad faith' on part of the customer as that customer denied you an opportunity to make reasonable repairs yourself. now, this is also a bit of a limited right--if he broke down 3 states away, for example, and was unable to bring the vehicle to you, then arguably this isn't bad faith. But if you could have reasonably been contacted, picked up the vehicle, and reviewed, you can on that basis dispute the charges and defend yourself and your business stating that you aren't liable since the customer denied you the ability to evaluate and fix. Sincerely, ***** *****
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is there a RCW or WAC that I can refer to that gives me the right to inspect the vehicle?
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
There is no RCW that I see that would be on point. But what I am referencing is 'common law', which is not codified. Arguing 'bad faith' and the right not to inspect but to repair a defect is inherent in any agreement for service between the parties.
Sincerely,
Dimitry, Esq.