How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 99981
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is being charged student loan that is clearly

Customer Question

My husband is being charged for a student loan that is clearly designated as my Sons Loan. The lender is ignoring the proof and is insisting on payment. It has ruined my husbands credit rating & reports. I am in the process of making Consumer Complaints but am at a loss of just what to say.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) the site allows experts not participate in phone calls and I may or may not be able to participate in this feature.
I am sorry to hear about this situation.
What your husband may wish to do is to file a lawsuit under declaratory judgment - see here.
A declaratory judgment is a request to the court to have it confirm rights/duties of a party in a supposed contract, as here. If the Court is shown that the loan company has the wrong person, it should render a judgment making him NOT liable, which can also be used to take this off his credit report via a formal dispute with each credit bureau.
Along with the declaratory judgment, he can actually file a secondary action in the same suit for a violation under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (false credit information), as well as Defamation (false statements)
Finally, the loan company may even be made to pay punitive damages if it is found that they did this knowingly or maliciously. Attorney and legal fees may also be assigned. Some attorney may take this for a contingency, meaning they do not get paid unless you do and/or the matter is resolved positively.
So there is a way to resolve it, but it may take going to court to do so.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions