How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel-II Your Own Question
Samuel-II
Samuel-II, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  Practice of law for 20 years
10707909
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Samuel-II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the normal percentage to pay a Ghostwriter from book

Customer Question

what is the normal percentage to pay a Ghostwriter from book sales of a 50 page biography, if $8,500 is paid during the writing process?All expenses for publishing is being paid by the owner of the book? The Ghostwriter is asking for 10% 0f all future sales. I think this is too much. thanks for your answer.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 1 year ago.
HelloThis is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regardAccording to the Writer's Market and Guild such percentages range 10 to 20%. Ghostwriting, as told to runs anwhere from $73 an hour to $100 an hour. The lower the hourly rate the higher the percentage at the back end. I suggest you need to find out how the $8500 was derived as to how many hours the writer is basing the computation. Additionally, the percentage and the hourly rate for a bot***** *****ne project rate is generally higher if no credit will be given. Please note that I can only provide information for what you ask. In that regard, if you have other questions or need clarification, please let me know here. Otherwise, I would appreciate a Positive Rating as that is how I get credit for my time.​Thank you

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions