How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 11784
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Purchased an as-is car last week. I took it back the same

Customer Question

purchased an as-is car last week. I took it back the same day because I had been over charged and the transmission was slipping. ive since found out after putting $3000 down that I may not get financing. I don't want the car now because for reasons I stated
earlier. can I get my down payment back. they have the car but they wont call me back. I also have a loner car.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do my very best to answer your legal questions. When a car is purchased "as is," that means the buyer accepts the car with all faults, whether known or unknown. Moreover, an overcharge is not a reason to return a car (your recourse would be to sue the seller for a refund of the overcharged amount). That said, if they voluntarily took back the car for the purpose of reselling it because you couldn't get financing, then they should return your deposit. This assumes that there isn't a clause in the sales contract which states that the deposit is non-refundable (that type of clause is unlikely here). You should review the sales contract to be certain. Assuming there is no such clause, then you would have reason to sue the seller if the deposit is not returned. Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions