How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 32902
Experience:  Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
11068102
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dodge dealershipe did an oil change and tire rotation on my

Customer Question

dodge dealershipe did an oil change and tire rotation on my dodge ram I took off down the road and my front tire flew off ,it scared me to death they offered to fix it ,anyway is there a lawsuite here thank god because it could have killed me or someone else depending on circumstances
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. You certainly have a potential lawsuit but the issue is there aren't a lot of damages. The law would allow you to recover for what it cost to fix it and some amount for the scare you received, although that usually isn't a very high dollar amount unfortunately, but the law doesn't allow you to recover for what "might have happened".
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
I'm going to be offline for an hour or so but if you have any additional questions feel free to ask them in this thread and I'll continue when I return.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions