How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry Esquire Your Own Question
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 41220
Experience:  Licensed in PA & NJ, Experienced attorney.
18572087
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Dimitry Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is ***** *****, I have this collection company calling

Customer Question

my name is ***** *****, I have this collection company calling they are collecting a debt from a payday loan company called bayside, I however payed this company twice because i WAS aware i had two unpaid payday loans, I went through them withdrwing money from my checking acct twice , I fulfilled the payment arrangement each time. I do have my bank account as proof of this. They continue to call me, and my family members, my work stating they are going to serve me papers to see me in court. I have nicely and not nicely told them not to call me. They continue to. On Monday, I told the woman I spoke to I am not paying anything, and she asked if I was signing off on this matter, I said yes, and I stated Ill take my chances in court, she then wanted to verify my address, after she said she'd mailed things to me in the past. I would not give them any more information. I paid the two loans back (which honestly I don't think they were legitimate even then) but my concious was clear, that I did make the payment thinking I was paying off those payday loans. What should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question, Anna. I am a licensed Pennsylvania professional and will be happy to assist you this afternoon.
Honestly, tell them to see you in court. In Pennsylvania 'pay-day' loans are illegal, so if they try to collect I suspect that they will have a real hard time proving that you owe them anything at this point. Second, if they do continue to harass you, state that you will file suit against them under the FDCPA (Fair Debt Collection Practices Act) which makes it illegal for creditors to intentionally harass and annoy debtors, bar them from making threats, or call during inappropriate times of day and night. So yes, you have protection in this instance, and if they do choose to pursue this, you can indeed go after them and seek damages in the process.
Sincerely,
Dimitry, Esq.