How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 19016
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a auto on line grandson wired the money 24

Customer Question

I bought a auto on line for my grandson wired the money 24 hrs. as requested the problem comes in that the girl at the bank added a 0 and now the auto dealer has an extra 24,000 of my money and has made excuses of why they have not sent it back like not calling back,not in the office and the checks in the mail,which it wasn't the auto was deliverd and the title I need to know what to do next---also it was states away
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I bought a auto on line for my grandson wired the money 24 hrs. as requested the problem comes in that the girl at the bank added a 0 and now the auto dealer has an extra 24,000 of my money and has made excuses of why they have not sent it back like not calling back,not in the office and the checks in the mail,which it wasn't the auto was deliverd and the title I need to know what to do next---also it was states away
Response: Since your bank made the mistake in wiring the wrong amount, the bank is the one that needs to get the money back from the dealership. Usually, this would be done with correspondence from wiring bank (“your bank”) to the bank the money was wired to—the money would be taken back from the account of the dealership and forwarded back to the wiring bank. If the bank cannot get the money back, the bank must refund the excess funds to you. The bank has this obligation under Article 4A of the Uniform Commercial Code to resolve this issue for you or put back the excess funds in your account. So, you need to go to your bank to resolve this issue.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is this true even though I signed the transfer order
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
is this true even though I signed the transfer order
Response: Yes.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions