How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 111448
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
10285032
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've had an issue with an internet purchase that began in Oct.

Customer Question

I've had an issue with an internet purchase that began in Oct. 2014. The BBB tried to help and ran into the same road blocks I have. BBB told me to contact Consumer Protection.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Please tell us what your question is for us and where the company is located you have an issue with? Also, tell us what your bank was able to do if anything? Tell us a brief set of the facts of your situation as well. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My question is can you help me get my money back?
Every time I've called the company, Ojas, It's a different location. I once spoke to someone who told me the company is out of "Egypt"
My bank said it had been too long since the transaction for them to do a charge back
In a nutshell, I placed an internet order. I was charged but had no product. Even though I said I wanted to cancel my order I was told they could not, but gave me return numbers to put on the package when it did arriv. I did this. I got half of my money returned and the other half "they say" got caught up in a computer glitch.
Thank you in advance for any help you can offer.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Legally, we are not allowed to represent anyone from this site, it is forbidden by state law. The second problem is they are in Egypt and in order to pursue them you would need to find an attorney in Egypt to do so, which you can do at http://www.hg.org or http://www.lexmundi.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I guess I just don"t understand how things work. Will I still be charged for this information? I'm retired military and every penny counts.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
You can request a refund from our customer service at http://ww2.justanswer.com/help and they will be glad to refund your deposit as we cannot represent you on your request for this issue.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions