How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry Esquire Your Own Question
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 41220
Experience:  Licensed in PA & NJ, Experienced attorney.
18572087
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Dimitry Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a new hampshire resident and trying to refinance my home

Customer Question

i am a new hampshire resident and trying to refinance my home but found out citibank put lien on house for unpaid credit card from 2009 what should i do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.
If I may ask, is this a valid lien for a debt, or is it in error?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is a valid lien
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
That does make it more difficult. If this is a valid lien, you have only three options available:
1. Pay it off and get the lien discharged.
2. Contact the party who placed the lien against your property and convince them to remove it--this is usually done either based on partial payment, or with an agreement that upon refinancing they can re-attach the lien against the property at your expense.
3. Removal via a 'quiet title' action through the courts. This option likely won't work as you are arguing tot he court that the lien is not valid and needs to be removed. Since they are also notified of this action, they can appear to argue against removal and bring in evidence of validity.
As it stands contacting the lender and asking for removal and discharge is your very best option and your only remaining option short of paying it off.
Sincerely,
Dimitry, Esq.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you have a idea of who I would contact at Citibank to deal with this matter
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
You can just contact the direct customer service, and ask to be put in touch with their real estate mortgage division, a they would be handling the lien details.
Sincerely,
Dimitry, Esq.