How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 111556
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
10285032
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What rights does the patient have in asking copy of

Customer Question

What rights does the patient have in asking for a copy of all notes of a doctor /psychologist (as opposed to a brief report or one page letter from doctor proving their summary assessment)?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Under HIPAA you have a right to a copy of all of your medical records. You have the right to make a written request to the doctor for all of your patient records. If the doctor refuses, then your have a right to file a complaint to the US Department of Health and Hospitals, which is the sole agency tasked with investigating and enforcing HIPAA and they will intervene and assist you in getting your entire medical record.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
A follow on question: what rights does the patient have in asking the doctor /psychologist to not take any notes in order to ensure confidentiality ?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Unfortunately, the doctor's job is to document each visit, so asking them not to take notes would be asking them to violate their duty of care. Them not taking notes is something that could cause them to lose their license.