How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 10237
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney representing individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I misunderstood the price of a diamond ring before purchase.

Customer Question

I misunderstood the price of a diamond ring before purchase. When I discovered the purchase price was different than I thought, I contacted both the store & credit card to request an immediate refund. How can I insure that I get a refund?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer, thank you for using our service. I would like to assist you today. Responses may have a short delay for review and research.
Check the store's sales policy, and return policy.
Most stores will permit returns, particularly when you have not taken delivery of the product.
If the confusion was due to the store misrepresenting something, you have a cause of action for "fraud in the inducement" permitting you to "void the sale"
However, if it is due solely to your mistake, this is referred to as "unilateral mistake" and is not a basis to force the store to unwind the transaction.
Most stores will work with you to ensure that you are satisfied with your purchase (if you are still interested in purchasing something from them, just not that item, they may be more willing to come up with a resolution than if you are just canceling the sale - this type of negotiation assumes that the purchase contract doesn't allow you to simply cancel the sale).

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions