How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 36984
Experience:  30 years as Texas lawyer representing consumers
8534270
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I NEED HELP FILLING OUT ANSWER FORM CIVIL ACTIONS SU

Customer Question

I NEED HELP FILLING OUT ANSWER FORM FOR A CIVIL ACTIONS SUMMONS
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.
I will be happy to help you.Here is sample with self help,let me know what follow up you have..
http://floridalawhelp.org/files/3B1F73BC-C552-0FCC-AA24-7BF0B1FEB224/attachments/3CEB9DF1-0167-ED72-B795-9406275F0D09/12c-5-filing-an-answer.pdf
http://www.housingissues.org/docs/how-to-file-your-own-answer.pdf
You can go to the clerk of courts and ask to see a case file involving a credit card debt where an Answer was filed and copy the form, but changing the details (e.g. name and case number) to copy what was in your summons.
In your Answer, you must either admit or deny the allegations one at a time as they are listed in the complaint that was attached to the summons. If you admit them, then the plaintiff doesn't have to prove that fact. If you deny, then the plaintiff will have the burden of proving the fact and the case will continue.
So if you are in doubt deny it paragraph by paragraph.Then they have to prove otherwise in court and may not be able too.