How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 111660
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
10285032
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I has an electrical licence from Trinidad and Tobago I need

Customer Question

I has an electrical licence from Trinidad and Tobago I need it to work in floriwhat do have to do ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
In FL you can become a certified contractor or registered contractor. A certified contractor passed the state licensing examination to become licensed. Certified licensees can work anywhere within the State of Florida. A registered contractor registered a local county or municipal certificate of competency with the
Electrical Contractors’ Licensing Board to become a state registered contractor. Registered licensees can only work in the counties or municipalities where they hold a local license.
You will have to take the electrical contractor's examination in Florida if that is where you want to work. Here is the information about applying for the FL license and the information for testing:http://www.myfloridalicense.com/dbpr/servop/testing/ElectricalExamInformation.html
If you want to become registered in only one city, you need to contact the city clerk for information on taking their registration test and getting registered.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions