How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 115460
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
10285032
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I traded in a up to date non-operated vehicle new car

Customer Question

I traded in a up to date non-operated vehicle for a new car at a car dealership here in CA. I was charged registration fees for the three years it was non-op but not penatly fees. The car was put on a Flatebed Truck to take it there. Was I responible for these fees?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
California law requires vehicles to be currently registered if they are driven, towed, stored, or parked on public roads or highways at any time during the registration period. If the registered owner decides to register the vehicle, full registration renewal fees are due.
So, even though it was towed on a flatbed to the dealer and not driven, the registration fees are still due, thanks to CA's ridiculous laws and the fact they are so desperate for money they charge people for everything under the sun.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my understanding is even if the vehicle was towed the non op still applies. it was used as a trade in at least that was what we were told when we put it on non-op.as long as its not driven.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
I am afraid that according to CA DMV, the wording I quoted above applies and it says if it is driven, TOWED, stored or parked on a road, then the registration fee is due. That is direct from the CA DMV law, not a sentence I made up.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions