How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 16543
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Co-signer on my estranged Daughter's car loan. She has been

Customer Question

Co-signer on my estranged Daughter's car loan. She has been late several times and refuses to get her own insurance or pay for the registration. I own a home. How can I protect myself? I am listed on the title.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is ***** ***** I will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.
Is the vehicle insured and registered in your name?
Did you consider letting payment go delinquent, so the bank would repossess the vehicle?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The car is registerered in my name and insured in both. She has only been 30 days delinquent so no repo just credit issues. She is also receiving tickets several Ez Pass tickets and parking tickets that come to me because it is reg. to me. I need my Ez-pass for work so that could be an issue. She has told me not to contact her and I do not know where she is living. I know where she works however.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.
Is the car loan delinquent now?
Are there any parking tickets or EZ pass violations that are unpaid?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No the car is now current. There is one outstanding ticket that I know of. Do I have the authority to take the car for where she works?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
However I have been paying the insurance on it since March to protect myself since she refuses to get her own insurance
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.
So, you have been paying for the insurance for this jointly owned vehicle, while your daughter is driving and using the vehicle?
Who's name is ***** ***** title to the vehicle?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Correct. Both our names are ***** ***** title.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.
While I cannot comment on your specific case, generally when a vehicle is jointly owned, either owner has the equal rights to possession and use of the vehicle, so either owner can gain possession of the vehicle, but such possession has to be gained in a peaceful manner, without use of force or violence and without disturbing the peace.
If one joint owner fails to pay any costs / expenses related to the vehicle, the the other joint owner can file a small claims lawsuit to recover any money owed related to the vehicle.
I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But that does not force her to insure the vehicle which I am libel for.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.
Generally, the only way to address such issue, is to sue the joint co-owner in the small claims court, for any amount of payments toward insurance of the vehicle, that the joint owner is in possession of.
I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.
I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.