How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 32342
Experience:  Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
11068102
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A collector harassed family and friends...I sent a cease and

Customer Question

A collector harassed family and friends...I sent a cease and desist letter , they refused the mail and today I received a call saying they dont care about cease and desist letters and are moving forward...I have received zero in the mail about this alleged debt ...what courses of action do I have
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.
If it is a debt collection agency then you only have two choices, Report them to the government. That would be your state's Attorney General and the Federal Trade Commission at ftc.gov. They will lokely help but it usually takes a while for them to do so.
The next step after that is to fie a lawsuit yourself seeking damages against them for their actions. Likely you would want to sue in the federal court where you reside.
I will be going offline in just a minute but will be back tomorrow morning if you have additional questions.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions