How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 17461
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I BOUGHT A CAR FROM A CARMAX DEALERSHIP, IT IS SUPPOSED TO

Customer Question

I BOUGHT A CAR FROM A CARMAX DEALERSHIP, IT IS SUPPOSED TO BE A CLEAN TITLE BUT I DISCOVERED THAT THE CAR WAS MADE ACCIDENT BEFORE, AND THE FRONT BUMPER WAS COMPLETLEY REPLACED WHEN I ASK THEM TO RETURN THE CAR AND GET MY MONEY BACK THEY REFUSED, IS THERE A POSSIBLE WAY THAT I CAN RETURN MY MONEY BACK AND SUE THE COMPANEY
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I BOUGHT A CAR FROM A CARMAX DEALERSHIP, IT IS SUPPOSED TO BE A CLEAN TITLE BUT I DISCOVERED THAT THE CAR WAS MADE ACCIDENT BEFORE, AND THE FRONT BUMPER WAS COMPLETLEY REPLACED WHEN I ASK THEM TO RETURN THE CAR AND GET MY MONEY BACK THEY REFUSED, IS THERE A POSSIBLE WAY THAT I CAN RETURN MY MONEY BACK AND SUE THE COMPANEY
Response: Yes. File complaint with the Better Business Bureau and your Attorney General's Office:
http://www.bbb.org
https://secure.justanswer.com/login.aspx
Retain the services of a local consumer Attorney to send a demand letter to the dealership and if necessary file lawsuit against the dealership for this unfair and deceptive act and practice. Most consumer Attorneys would take a case on contingent fee basis. This means that the Attorneys may not charge upfront for their fees and would only get paid if they win the cases for the consumers. Even then most Courts award Attorney fees to prevailing consumers. So, you may not have to pay out of pocket to obtain a consumer Attorney to sue the dealership for this unfair and deceptive act and practice to force the dealership to take back the car and refund your money.
You can use the following sites to find local consumer Attorneys:
http://www.consumeradvocates.org
http://www.lawyers.com
http://www.justia.com