How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 33166
Experience:  17 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
4460311
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What's to tell. It's the web site where i booked the vacation.

Customer Question

What's to tell. It's the web site where i booked the vacation. Included all prices and taxes and the amount was $2962.66. I took a picture with this because I noticed the price changing before I booked the vacation. After i clicked on the book now....I got a confirmation email saying that my card was charged $3792.20. Very strange. I would've never booked the vacation for that price. I can fax you the picture.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:
Did you make the purchase by credit or debit card?
I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
I see from another thread that you made the purchase by debit card. In that case, I would typically contact your bank right away and dispute the charge, indicating that you agreed to the lesser amount and have a photo of the screen showing your purchase.
The fact that they overcharged you suggests that this may be a scam, so you may wish to determine whether the company has a reliable reputation or not. If not, you may want to dispute the entire charge.
YOu can check on the company by searching the BBB reports to see if there are complaints or other information about them. Here is a link to the BBB's website:
https://www.bbb.org/
I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate my service when I have answered your questions so I will be compensated for my time assisting you. Thank you!
Tina

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions