How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 17524
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Signed contract with Direct Buy on 29 April. We cancelled on

Customer Question

Signed contract with Direct Buy on 29 April. We cancelled on 30 April by signing original cancellation copy and made a copy for ourselves. Delivered original to Direct Buy on Friday 1 May 2015 At reception. Did not know someone had to sign for it. They now deny receiving it although we have our copy as proof. They don't want to speak to us. What do we do to get this cancelled?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
Signed contract with Direct Buy on 29 April. We cancelled on 30 April by signing original cancellation copy and made a copy for ourselves. Delivered original to Direct Buy on Friday 1 May 2015 At reception. Did not know someone had to sign for it. They now deny receiving it although we have our copy as proof. They don't want to speak to us. What do we do to get this cancelled?
Response: If you have a copy of your previous cancellation notice, you can send a copy of that copy to DirectBuy as proof that you did cancel within the cancellation period and that they need to accept that copy in place of the original "lost cancellation notice," which was delivered to the receptionist on May, 1. If DirectBuy still refuse to cancel your contract, then you need to file complaint with your Attorney General's Office and the Better Business Bureau:
https://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/cpd/file-a-consumer-complaint
http://www.bbb.org