How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 33803
Experience:  Attorney with 15 years experience in various consumer protection areas
19958803
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I co-Signed car husband he asked me and i did

Customer Question

I co-Signed for a car for me husband he asked me and i did even though we were separate after i did that for him about 7 mos later he ended u getting another car and let the car i co-cigned get repossessed. Hoow caon i get that off my credit?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
Unfortunately if you were a co-signer on a vehicle loan that went into default, then you would be equally liable for the debt along with husband. The default would be reported on both your credit reports for the next 7 years as a civil default like this can't be sealed or expunged like some criminal offenses can be.
.
The credit reporting agencies are only required to remove inaccurate or incorrect information, not negative but accurate information.
.
I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...
.
.
thanks
Barrister

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions