How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 17522
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is***** have been fighting against itunes and

Customer Question

Hi my name is***** have been fighting against itunes and an app developer about getting the 30k I spent on the game back due to it not working properly and In turn has a major effect on the game as its a war game. You spend thousands of dollars to build an army only to be kicked out of app or it lags or doesn't load properly and lose it all. You tell them this has happened and they do nothing but blame connection to me this is not right any thoughts ? Also there are many people who can verify these statements as it happens to all of us players more than once
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
Hi my name is***** have been fighting against itunes and an app developer about getting the 30k I spent on the game back due to it not working properly and In turn has a major effect on the game as its a war game. You spend thousands of dollars to build an army only to be kicked out of app or it lags or doesn't load properly and lose it all. You tell them this has happened and they do nothing but blame connection to me this is not right any thoughts ? Also there are many people who can verify these statements as it happens to all of us players more than once
Response: You need to file complaint with your Attorney General's Office if you have have made numerous attempts to resolve the dispute but the developer has not been cooperative. Click on the link below for information on the complaint process:
https://www.azag.gov/complaints