How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 17451
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Trans union, Experian, Equisax credit keep hitting my credit

Customer Question

Trans union, Experian, Equisax credit keep hitting my credit as that I'm making late payments to Matco inc, Nelnet, Capital One. As of yesterday i paid capital one off but i havent had a late payment since 2013 on any of them. I called all of them yesterday 5/15/15 and all of them are sending me letters saying that I haven't been late since 2013. However my credit report is still saying that Im always late
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
Trans union, Experian, Equisax credit keep hitting my credit as that I'm making late payments to Matco inc, Nelnet, Capital One. As of yesterday i paid capital one off but i havent had a late payment since 2013 on any of them. I called all of them yesterday 5/15/15 and all of them are sending me letters saying that I haven't been late since 2013. However my credit report is still saying that Im always late
Response: We do not offer legal representation here. However, you can use the sites below to find local consumer Attorney to assist you with the case:
http://www.consumeradvocates.org
http://www.lawyers.com
http://www.justia.com
If you want to remove incorrect information on your credit file, you have to file dispute with the Credit Reporting Agencies ("CRAs") where the information is showing. Pursuant to Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”), CRAs have up to 45 days to investigate the information and get back to you. As part of this inquiry, the CRAs would send inquiry to the reporter of the information to verify or correct the information. If the reporter verifies the information, the derogatory information would stay on your record. However, if the reporter corrects the information in your favor or fails to respond to the inquiry, the CRAs would delete the information from you credit file or update it, and send you an updated credit report.