How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 17888
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm not sure if this is being asked under the right

Customer Question

Hello. I'm not sure if this is being asked under the right category but I tried to settle a debt for my nephew (authorized by him) with a law firm and we agreed on the amount. I called repeatedly after speaking with him to make the payment but my calls were never returned. In the meantime, they sent in a judgment against him. It hasn't been entered yet but they say they cannot stop it from being entered. I reminded them it was their fault, I kept calling and getting a recording. They say they cannot do anything. I do not want this on his record. NY
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.

Hello. I'm not sure if this is being asked under the right category but I tried to settle a debt for my nephew (authorized by him) with a law firm and we agreed on the amount. I called repeatedly after speaking with him to make the payment but my calls were never returned. In the meantime, they sent in a judgment against him. It hasn't been entered yet but they say they cannot stop it from being entered. I reminded them it was their fault, I kept calling and getting a recording. They say they cannot do anything. I do not want this on his record. NY

Response: Of course they can. They can file Motion for Voluntary Withdrawal or do Stipulation of Dismissal so that the Court will not enter any Judgment in the case.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions