How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask stevewlaw Your Own Question

stevewlaw
stevewlaw, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 199
Experience:  25+ years and millions of dollars in settlements representing consumers injured by defective products.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
stevewlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

this is finance question if dealer sells me additional warranty,

Resolved Question:

this is finance question if dealer sells me additional warranty, can I return it if I change my mind?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  stevewlaw replied 8 months ago.

stevewlaw :

Hi [USERNAME], my name is XXXXX XXXXX X will do the best to help you. My advice is general only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. I assume is that this is relating to the purchase of a vehicle. I hate to be the bearer of bad news but similarly to the purchase of an automobile, there is generally no "cooling off" period relating to the sale of an additional or extended warranty. Like the car purchase contract, the extended warranty is a contract that, once signed, is a binding and legal agreement. That is not to say, however, that they can never be cancelled. If there were fraud or material misrepresentations that induced you to buy the agreement, then you might be able to get out of it. However, if it is merely because you're having buyers remorse or otherwise changed your mind, then I am very sorry to say that you are stuck with it.

stevewlaw :

I wish I had better news for you my friend and I wish there was something I could do to help, but absent the fraud or misrepresentation, there is not much we can do unless you ask them nicely and they voluntarily allow you out of the agreement as a gesture of good business and good faith. But they are under no legal obligation to do so.

Customer: i haven't sign up up contract yet, I only sign spot delivery, can I take back my deposite, looks like this sellers trying to get everything out of me
Customer: ?
stevewlaw :

It depends on whether or not the deposit is not refundable. It depends on what the deposit receipt or any other document you may have signed says regarding the refundability of the deposit. ORdinarily such deposits are refundable, unless they clearly state otherwise in witing.

stevewlaw :

If you honestly feel that the seller is trying to take advantage of you, I would get my deposit back and find another dealer that you trust and do your business with the other dealer.

Customer: what is hot spot delivery?
Customer: and I used credit card also I always dispute charge as I think I was putted under pressure
stevewlaw :

I have never heard of "hot spot delivery" and have no idea what it means. I am sorry.

stevewlaw :

Yes, you may dispute the charge. I would do that in addition to letting the dealer know that you are cancelling the transaction.

stevewlaw :

It is very unfortunately when people do not do business honestly and fairly. It reflects negatively even on the good businesses.

Customer: and If I haven't signed contract what is the point of deposite?
stevewlaw :

I am sorry, I don't know the details of your transaction my friend so I can't really comment on the point of the deposit. Since you paid the deposit, what did you think it was for?

stevewlaw :

Here is an article i just found on "spot delivery" relating to car sales. the information may be helpful to you. http://www.edmunds.com/car-loan/dont-fall-prey-to-spot-delivery-scams-and-yo-yo-financing.html

Customer: I left deposite so they can get paper work ready for tomorrow
stevewlaw :

Did you take the car home with you?

stevewlaw :

Here is a New Jersey law firm that specializes in spot delivery "scams" - you may want to call them in the morning my friend...http://www.lemonlaw.com/spotdelivery.html

stevewlaw : Customerit appears that you've gone offline, perhaps due to the time. I don't know if I have much more to add. I would go to the dealer in the morning and see if they will let you out of the transaction. Though since, as you said, you signed no contract that should not be a problem. I wish you the best. Please let me know how things turn out.
stevewlaw :

Thank you for your positive rating. I will check back in the morning to see how things are going. Have a good evening.

Customer: thank I already lock my card
Customer: i ll go to dealer tomorrow
stevewlaw, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 199
Experience: 25+ years and millions of dollars in settlements representing consumers injured by defective products.
stevewlaw and other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas