How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 12921
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a dealer shop perform service work on a boat and the

Resolved Question:

I had a dealer shop perform service work on a boat and the repairs and price were agreed upon verbally. The owner did not generate a signed repair order, (legal documet) for the repairs or the price quote. The shop is demanding additional funds that were not approved by me, (the customer). What are my rights to recover my property from the repair shop ?
This is in the State of Georgia.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Did the dealer perform any work or installed any parts on your boat, beyond what was agreed upon verbally?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

The origianl quote was for $500 which included diagnostic, parts, and labor. The boat is fixed, but no parts were needed. The new charge is $850-900. I did not approve additional costs, they admit they did not try to contact me to requst additional funds either. Note, there was no signed repair order generated when the boat was delivered to be repaired. I did this in person in the presence of the shop owner.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Dear XXXXX.

Thank you for your follow up.

Is the boat shop refusing to find a resolution or to release the boat to you?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


That is correct.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, while the Georgia law is clear and specific when it comes to auto repairs, it doesn't cover boat repairs and there is no specific requirement for the boat repair shop to provide written estimate or obtain authorization prior to commencing repairs, so this would be considered a consumer dispute based on a verbal agreement for service.

Unfortunately, if the shop is claiming that they performed the work beyond the original quote and is demanding payment for the repair work, the shop can place a lien on the boat for the amount in dispute and the only way to force the shop to return the boat to the titled owner is to file a lawsuit in the small claims court and the judge will review all the facts and evidence from both side and will rule based on the evidence related to the verbal agreement.

Also, you can file a formal complaint against this shop with Georgia Attorney General Office and local Better Business Bureau and this agencies will investigate your complaint and will take proper action upon conclusion of their investigation.

I know this is not an answer you were hoping to hear, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when an answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck!

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Satisfied Customers: 12921
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


Since the Georgia statute is not specific about a boat as they are about a vehicle ? What is the law if it is a verhicle ? For some reason I think it would apply, even though the law does not quote "boat" spicifically. Things work like that here some times.


 


 

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Thank you for your follow up.

Here is the link that contains all the information for Georgia Auto Repair law and Mechanic's liens.

Thank you and I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


Can you please post the link or send it toXXX@XXXXXX.XXX


 


Thank you.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.
http://www.georgialegalaid.org/issues/consumer-law/cars-and-driving-issues?channel=know-your-rights&category=auto-repair

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas