How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3464
Experience:  Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
63726236
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A debt collector put a levy on my bank account on 11/8/13 for

Resolved Question:

A debt collector put a levy on my bank account on 11/8/13 for an old loan (2004) for $2,000 that I did not remember I had, since my ex wife used to be in charge of handling the bills. they put a hold on my account (only had about $1,300 in the bank) I have no access to this money and they tell me that now the amount of this loan is $4.000 for interest accumulated. they tell me this money is going to the sheriff dep. and I need to start making payments on the balance. can they do this even this loan is 9 years old? thanks
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 10 months ago.

LegalGems :

Hi! LegalGems here. I'll do my best to assist you.I can only provide general information, so a follow up consult with a private lawyer is recommended. Was there a judgment rendered in this case for the judgment creditor?

Customer:

yes there was, my bank gave me a copy of the court paper.

LegalGems :

So it was a default judgment?

LegalGems :

i.e. You didn't show up at the hearing?

Customer:

I believe it was, no I did not show up at the hearing, I didn't even know I had a court day.

LegalGems :

That's what I assumed. It sounds like they did not properly serve you. You can file a Motion to Vacate Default Judgment based on failure to properly serve, and also based on the statute of limitations issue. You mention you are in California. What county?

Customer:

riverside

LegalGems :

Ok. You would want to go to the self-help facilitator there, unless you plan on hiring an attorney. Just a moment please, I'll get you a template for the motion. The facilitator will be able to help you fill it out specific to your situation. You also want to see what type (if any) of proof of service is on file.

LegalGems :

The above is for small claims.

LegalGems :

Here is the one for regular civil: http://www.courts.ca.gov/partners/documents/blankn.o.m.6months.pdf

LegalGems :

The second one- you would change it and discuss the facts relevant to your case,not the 473 issue as it states - this is just a template.

Customer:

is this going to help me stop this collection and get my money back?

LegalGems :

Yes, the only way to stop it is to vacate the existing judgment. Until that time, the judgment creditor has a legal claim to your money.

Customer:

ok thank so much for your help.

LegalGems :

You are welcome. Good luck on this - and just so you know, some creditors purposely mess up the service of process so they can get a default judgment; so that is likely what happened here. That is why the courts have a way to overturn such judgments. (i.e. vacate).

Customer:

thanks so much, great info. and advice.

LegalGems :

You are welcome. Glad to have helped!

LegalGems, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3464
Experience: Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
LegalGems and 10 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

hello again LegalGems, today I contacted the debt collector and, I let him know that I talked to a consumer attorney about my situation and I told him that I was advised to file a motion to vacate default judgment based on failure to properly serve me with court papers (date) and I asked him to please send me copy of the court paper and proof of when I was served and what address they used to served me because I never received any court date or papers. he got upset and told me he can only send me a copy of the court ruling, then said have a good day and hung up on me. rude person.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 10 months ago.
That is awesome. I'll take bets that they won't be pursuing this. Usually once they become aware that the consumer knows the law, they go after another victim. You would be surprised at how many people don't know their rights and will pay just to get a satisfaction of judgment.
Be sure and follow through with the motion to vacate - otherwise this can come back and haunt you.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

on Monday the 18th of November I will be going to court to file the motion to vacate form, in the mean time is it wise to call back the debt collector and ask him to release the hold on my bank account (the little money I have to pay bills) and would they do it? or would they keep that money ($1,300) until we go to court? thanks so much. Victor M.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 10 months ago.
There would be no harm in asking- in fact they may be willing to stipulate to vacate the judgment, because if the court finds that they forged any proof of service documents, they can be sanctioned by the court.

You may want to google the company and check with Better Business Bureau- to see if they have a history of doing this. That will give you an idea of whether you are dealing with a normally ethical above board company.

I did some additional research and found the following form- you may save a trip to the courthouse if they will agree to a stipulation to vacate. Please see the following template: http://www.courts.ca.gov/partners/documents/stipulationtovacatejudgment.pdf

An interesting article if they did in fact forge the Proof of service: http://www.psinstitute.com/CrimLiabPrepFalsePOS.htm


Good luck on all this! It's so unfortunate when we have to spend time dealing with other people's mistakes/dishonesty!!

Expert:  LegalGems replied 10 months ago.
I hope you found the information I provided useful and that the judgment is promptly vacated. You may want to hire an attorney, as the court has discretion to award you attorney fees and costs incurred in vacating the judgment.

Future requests can be labeled "TO LEGAL GEMS" followed by your question.

It would be appreciated if you complete the admin's survey - it's like our report card!

Thanks, and take care!

PS- thanks kindly for the generous bonus!
Expert:  LegalGems replied 10 months ago.
I hope you found the information I provided useful. Better yet, let's hope this judgment is vacated!
Future requests can be labeled "TO LEGAL GEMS" followed by your question.

It would be appreciated if you complete the admin's survey - it's like our report card!

Thanks, and take care!

(PS - many thanks for the generous bonus-much appreciated!)

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas