How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 49933
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Salvage world rip me off, i need a lawyer to get my $5254,

Resolved Question:

Salvage world rip me off, i need a lawyer to get my $5254, and $500 deposit back
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.

Infolawyer :

Hello,

Infolawyer :

I am sorry this happened

Infolawyer :

you could lodge a complaint with the BBB and attorney general office

Infolawyer :

you could also file without a lawyer in small claims court saving on lawyer fees

Infolawyer :

if you prefer a local lawyer, I can suggest 2 excellent directories for finding a good consumer protection lawyer

Infolawyer :

the lawyer would work on commission fee basis

Infolawyer :

martindale.com and findlaw.com are the directories I and other lawyers and experts use

Infolawyer :

Is that clear and acceptable?

Customer:

the company headquarter address is SALVAGE WORLD 401 E Las Olas Blvd Suite 130-344 Fort Lauderdale Florida 33301Main: +1(NNN) NNN-NNNN| Fax: +1(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Infolawyer :

You would pursue the claim in the state and county where either you reside or company is located

Infolawyer :

and may enter that location in either directory to find local consumer protection lawyers to select

Infolawyer :

but frankly if you file in small claims court, you can often win on your own

Customer:

what would you recommend?

Infolawyer :

and get either a settlement or a judgment!

Infolawyer :

I would recommend small claims court and a complaint to the department of consumer affairs

Infolawyer :

save on lawyer fees!

Infolawyer :

I wish you the best.

Infolawyer :
Customer:

where do i go to file the claim?

Infolawyer :

here is filing information and addresses

Infolawyer :

http://www.flpd.org/index.aspx?page=122

Infolawyer :

I wish you the best

Customer:

ok

Infolawyer :

It is an easy process

Infolawyer :

Just collect your evidence for court

Infolawyer :

so you can explain what happened and have proof!

Customer:

i am in Alexandria Va

Infolawyer :

where defendant out of state then

Infolawyer :

you are best off suing where the defendant is located

Infolawyer :

since defendant may not have assets in your state

Infolawyer :

in that case, given distance and travel involved

Infolawyer :

suggest having a consumer protection lawyer in defendant state

Infolawyer :

working on commission though

Infolawyer :

so you pay nothing

Infolawyer :

and lawyer only paid if and when recovers

Infolawyer :

typically 30%

Infolawyer :

focus on consumer protection and collection firms

Infolawyer :
Customer:

ok

Infolawyer :

I wish you the best

Infolawyer :

Kindly click on a positive rating for the answer

Infolawyer :

if I may clarify anything, of course ask me

Infolawyer, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 49933
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Infolawyer and 6 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions