How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Areas of practice: Landlord/Tenant, Bankruptcy, Consumer Debt
14232603
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got served with a judgement on an unsecured loan from Discover

Resolved Question:

I got served with a judgement on an unsecured loan from Discover card. Can they garnish my wages on this unsecured loan and do I have to pay it back?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.

cfortunato :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a Consumer Protection attorney here to assist you.

cfortunato :

A creditor can get a judgment only by going to court. Did you know about the court proceeding that resulted in Discover Card's judgment? In other words, did you receive a Summons from the court?

cfortunato :

Or was the notice of the judgment the first indication you had that Discover Card had gone to court?

Customer:

Yes

cfortunato :

Yes - you received notice beforehand?

cfortunato :

The reason I asked this question is if you did not receive notice of the court proceeding, you may be able to have the judgment vacated.

cfortunato :

If you cannot get the judgment vacated, then unfortunately, yes, the judgment holder (Discover Card) can garnish your wages.

cfortunato :

You can also call the judgment holder and offer to pay a portion of the judgment (perhaps up to 50% or less) in complete satisfaction of the judgment - to avoid wage garnishment.

cfortunato :

Most judgment holders will accept a partial payment as payment in full, as this is far easier for them than wage garnishment.

Customer:

I did contact them and they did not offer a lesser amount of settlement. They accepted $50 biweekly on the total amount. should I ask for a reduction on the judgement

cfortunato :

Most judgment holders will settle for a reduced judgment amount if you can pay that amount in full.

Customer:

Oh, I can't do that. So I just have to pay until it is paid off at $50 bi weekly, right?

cfortunato :

That would be best - to avoid garnishment. (Unless you want to file a Bankruptcy to have the judgment discharged.)

Customer:

Oh no. I do not want that. Thanks

cfortunato :

Paying $50 biweekly will probably be less than the judgment holder can take if they garnish your wages.

cfortunato :

You're welcome!

cfortunato, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Areas of practice: Landlord/Tenant, Bankruptcy, Consumer Debt
cfortunato and 10 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
cfortunato
cfortunato
770 Satisfied Customers
Areas of practice: Landlord/Tenant, Bankruptcy, Consumer Debt