How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 87557
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex-husband defaulted on a bill that was only in his name.

Resolved Question:

My ex-husband defaulted on a bill that was only in his name. Unfortunately, the paperwork I had sent to my bank to take him off my account was not processed back in 2010. When I found they froze my savings account to pay off his bill, I took the copy of the document taking him off my account to the bank and they removed him from my account. A Summons and Order of Garnishment in Aid of Execution was sent to the bank and I have yet to be officially notified of this action. I checked with the court (Omaha) to find out what is going on and they said the judge ruled mid September to pay the debt. The money is still in my account, frozen, because my ex is no longer on my account and the bank can't find him. The 90 day 'lien' is up this week. Does that mean the bank will release my funds or should I hire an attorney to get help with this.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Ely replied 10 months ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my reply.

I am very sorry for your situation. Can you please tell me:

1) Do you know where your husband is currently?
2) Did the original divorce decree or any subsequent order from the Court specifically order HIM to pay that bill, or, not?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


My ex is in Nebraska. The bill was taken out in his name only and after the divorce so it wasn't in the divorce settlement. He used the bank account that we held jointly but I'm pretty sure he wasn't supposed to. I'm on active duty in Virginia and this is happening in a federal credit union. I sent them the form via mail from the ship I was stationed on in 2010, but they never took him off my account...until I showed up with a copy after I saw they froze my savings. When I called them a couple of weeks ago, they couldn't give me a straight answer because they can't find him in their system...because he was taken off the account.

Expert:  Ely replied 10 months ago.
Thank you.

Does that mean the bank will release my funds or should I hire an attorney to get help with this.

The bank is not likely to release your money, I am afraid. Or, what it may do is let the lien expire but also pursue you for any money in suit that they feel you owe by your connection to your ex. Obviously, the bank is not being considerate here.

I am afraid that the best thing that someone in your situation may wish to do is to retain counsel. Your attorney is likely to then file several pleadings, including but not limited to:

1) A Motion for Clarification to get the family court to clarify and rule on to who owes that debt, so that he does not pay, you may hold him in contempt and seek indemnification from him due to the bank pursuing you, and

2) Perhaps a pleading to drop the lien and/or an assumpsit claim against the bank. Assumpsit for money had and received lies whenever one has received money which in equity and good conscience one should pay to another. Hydroflo Corp. v. First Nat. Bank of Omaha, 349 NW 2d 615 - Neb: Supreme Court 1984.

However, to smoothly navigate the legal system, an attorney is recommended. May I recommend the Martindale directory - here. The attorneys are vetted and qualified. You should be able to find an attorney you are confident with and whom you can trust, and who is available ASAP.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Good luck.

Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

Gentle Reminder: Use the reply button to keep chatting, or please rate and submit your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correctt. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Satisfied Customers: 87557
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 3 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

One last question, the type of attorney - should it be someone in family law or consumer law or what? I know it's a divorce issue but the attorney I had for my divorce said she didn't know much about debtor-type of issues. Thank you!

Expert:  Ely replied 10 months ago.
Please ask as many as you need to; this is why I am here.

Someone in family law is best - they deal with past bills and lingering divorce issues all the time.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas