How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 2961
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing individuals and businesses.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Would you be interested in suing an American company for two

Resolved Question:

Would you be interested in suing an American company for two new Zealand greyhound trainers.We have all documents that you would require.We purchased a product from Australia via America that was supposed to be safe and legal and it had caffeine in it.It resulted in us getting positive swabs,nearly losing our licences as trainers,big fines loss of stake money and destroying our reputation as trainers.We race greyhounds in new Zealand for a living and this company has got a lot to answer for.So far they don't want to know and hope we just go away but we are not.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 8 months ago.

William B. Esq. :

Thank you for using our service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would like to assist you today.


Unfortunately, I am not permitted to accept clients on this forum (we are limited to offering general legal information). I can however give you a couple of sites that will be helpful in locating a local civil litigation attorney. You can find attorneys on the State Bar Association’s website; Martindale Hubble: (http://www.martindale.com/); or, on AVVO: (http://www.avvo.com/find-a-lawyer).


 


To keep costs down, I recommend finding an attorney that is working in a small firm or as a solo practitioner. A newer attorney usually charges slightly less than a more experienced attorney, while the more experienced attorneys are usually a little more efficient. In the end, you need to find an attorney that you feel comfortable with, and it is okay to speak with more than one before retaining one.


 

William B. Esq. :

I hope the above is helpful, if you have any questions please do not hesitate to let me know and I will follow up quickly.


Thank you for using our service, please do not forget to rate my answer when you are satisfied.

Customer:

Thankyou for your reply.Would it be possible for you to recommend a litigation lawyer as this could be a big case as this is a serious matter in new Zealand greyhound racing.The product was sold as no illegal substances and the company stated this but we have proof that there was an illegal substance and we have had stake money taken off us of up to nearly $13,000.00.Fines of $8000.00 plus costs.And destroyed our reputations as trainers,how much is that worth?Originally we were only asking for $10,000.00 for reputation being destroyed as well as stake money and fines but they didn't want to know.Now they are in big trouble and we will do them for as much as we can on a no win no fee basis but I think there will be more than enough money to go round.

William B. Esq. :

Unfortunately, I am not permitted to give a specific recommendation, but using one of the sites above you can find a general directory that can be of assistance. If you provide me the location within the US where this occurred I can give you the state bar association attorney referral service as well.


Your damages in a civil suit would include the lost stake money, the fines, and any other losses in the transaction. You could likely also recover money through a cause of action for fraud which would carry punitive damages in addition to compensatory ones.

Customer:

The area is La Jolla California if that makes sense.Thankyou for your help so far it is really appreciated.

William B. Esq. :

That is in San Diego County, the San Diego Bar Association's Lawyer Referral Page can be found here: https://www.sdcba.org/index.cfm?pg=MainLRIS

William B. Esq. :

You can also try the State Bar website, it has a larger database, but it is less specific to that geographic area: http://www.calbar.ca.gov/

Customer:

Thankyou for your information .I will look them up and find someone suitable.You have been very helpful.I will keep you updated if you are interested.

William B. Esq. :

You are welcome. I do hope you are able to locate a compatible attorney shortly. You will probably not want to post status reports through this format as it is not protected by the attorney client privilege. I can continue to answer other general legal questions regarding the matter in the future if you like, but posting the status alone is probably not necessary.

Customer:

ok thanks

William B. Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 2961
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 10 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas