How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 11690
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Consumer Protection.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On May 16, 2014 I will turn 65 years old.I currently have

Resolved Question:

On May 16, 2014 I will turn 65 years old.
I currently have cobra medical insurance through my former employer.

I don't want to run the risk of a gap in coverage during the transition to Medicare.

What are the steps I need to take to enroll in medicare at age 65 and when?

When & how should I discontinue my current coverage?

How should I go about finding a medicare supplement policy?

Anything else I need to know?

Any good online resources you can recommend?

Thanks
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 8 months ago.
Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX X thank you for your inquiry. I have been practicing Consumer Protection law for 19 years and look forward to assisting you.

Are you still working at all?

Are you collecting Social Security Retirement yet?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

 


I am on the board of directors of 2 technology companies & do consulting engagements from time to time. Ordinary income is minimal as I usually receive stock (not cash). No health insurance coverage from the above.


 


I do not currently collect social security.

Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your responses.

On May 16, 2014 I will turn 65 years old.
I currently have cobra medical insurance through my former employer. OK.

I don't want to run the risk of a gap in coverage during the transition to Medicare. I understand.

What are the steps I need to take to enroll in medicare at age 65 and when? Within 3 months of your 65th birthday you will want to enroll at the link provided below. This is for people who don't plan on collecting their SS retirement at that "early" age of 65, but do need to get Medicare. But you MUST proactively apply, it won't be automatic.

 

http://www.medicare.gov/sign-up-change-plans/get-parts-a-and-b/when-how-to-sign-up-for-part-a-and-part-b.html


http://www.ssa.gov/retire2/justmedicare.htm


When & how should I discontinue my current coverage? I'd definitely wait until your Medicare is on board. So when you turn 65 (after you have applied just before turning 65), you want to notify your COBRA carrier.

How should I go about finding a medicare supplement policy? You can research on the web or use a Medicare Broker. Just the other day, because it is the time period to change policies, my mother went from an Advantage Plan to Original Medicare with a Supplement (the supplement fills in the gaps not covered by A&B, like deductibles, co pays, etc.). The agent we used I had met at an informational display, where I was advising on Social Security and her company, Bankers, we informing on what it provides in terms of Medicare. Anyway, she was SO good at explaining the differences between Advantage plans vs. supplements and we so appreciated it, and looking at which would best fit my mom's needs. That being said, if you can find someone like that who does not work for ONE company but can sell various Medicare company's products so as to be able to point out the best one for you (not push the only one she sells) - I think it is helpful. SO much depends on your income, what you can afford, what health needs you have, including prescriptions, etc.

Anything else I need to know? You seem to be heading in the right direction - and not waiting until the last minute IS important, so you can learn of all the policies and what they will cover, so you can choose. Note that the Advantage plans, which are provided by private companies, having differing coverages for different states/regions. Site the allow you to search, you will see, ask for your zip code. We ended up NOT going with an Advantage plan, but with the F plan which is a supplement (the most expensive but no more deductibles, not co pays, no 20%, etc.) And apparently once you are in a supplement, they can't kick you out. Once one is ill a lot or deteriorating, one likely can't get into the higher coverage medicare supplements.

 

I would likely use the link below for learning the basics of what is out there:

 

http://medicare.gov/sign-up-change-plans/decide-how-to-get-medicare/your-medicare-coverage-choices-at-a-glance.html


Any good online resources you can recommend? See the above!

Thanks

 


I hope this helps! My goal is to provide you with excellent and accurate service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me "excellent" when you are done. I look forward to assisting you in the future, should you have legal questions. Be sure to start future posts with "To Alexia Esq., ONLY" if you want me to specifically answer it.

Sincerely, XXXXX XXXXX

Your online legal resource!

AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 11690
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Consumer Protection.
AlexiaEsq. and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas