How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask stevewlaw Your Own Question

stevewlaw
stevewlaw, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 205
Experience:  25+ years and millions of dollars in settlements representing consumers injured by defective products.
73182738
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
stevewlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a first time car lessee and leased my car on Sunday. I

Resolved Question:

I am a first time car lessee and leased my car on Sunday. I purchased insurance online and gave the auto policy to the car dealership. They approved my lease, gave me the keys and I drove away in a brand new Toyota. Only to get into an accident the next day while trying to park on a hill, I discover that my very expensive policy is liability only and not comprehensive. Is it the car dealer's obligation to disclose this information that I did not have the proper insurance? My lease states that I have full coverage and I do not. Do I have any legal recourse here?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  stevewlaw replied 11 months ago.

stevewlaw :

Hi [USERNAME], my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do the best to help you. My advice is general only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Did you give your insurance ID card info to the dealership or a copy of the actual policy with declarations page?

Customer:

yes

stevewlaw :

I am sorry, what exactly did you give them my friend? I am so sorry to hear about this.

Customer:

the insurance card info and a copy of the actual policy

Customer:

the insurance card info and verification of insurance

stevewlaw :

What does your insurance card actually say with regard to your coverage? I have progressive and mine says nothing about the type of coverage that I have.

Customer:

i have progressive

Customer:

it lists the coverage information

stevewlaw :

does it say liability only, no comp no collision???

Customer:

on the verification form

Customer:

its says liability to others bodily injury liability $25,000 each person/$50,000 each accident

stevewlaw :

can you scan and show me what you showed them on the card .... not the policy.

Customer:

mandatory personal injury protection $50,000 each person deductible: $200

Customer:

give me a sec

stevewlaw :

the problem you will have is that you signed a document (I have 2 leased cars) that says you will maintain coverage on the car covering the car and with certain minimum bodily injury liability limits. Unfortunately it is not the dealers responsibility to interpret your car insurance coverage - however they should share part of the blame, but the lions share of the responsibility will unfortunately fall on your shoulders I am sorry to say. You should have known what kind of insurance you had. Insuring the car is your responsibility. I always hate being the bearer of bad news my friend. But when you signed a contract saying you had and will maintain insurance on the car (because it belongs to the lessor) and you failed to have that insurance, you are in breach of contract as well.

Customer:

ok

Customer:

so there is nothing that I can do

stevewlaw :

I can only hope that the damage was not that great. You should find a decent body shop, ask for references from friends, co-workers, etc. Get some estimates and choose the cheapest one. IF your car is driveable and you can't afford to get it fixed right now, get it repaired later when you can afford it. BUT GET THAT REQUIRED INSURANCE RIGHT NOW. CALL YOUR PROGESSIVE TOLL FREE NUMBER AND TELL THEM YOU JUST BOUGHT A NEW CAR AND NEED IT COVERED PER YOUR LEASE.

stevewlaw :

Unfortunately there is not really anything you can do.

stevewlaw :

Even though I am the bearer of bad news, I would appreciate your positive rating. Please let me know how things turn out.

Customer:

I wouldn't go through progressive again

Customer:

there's a lot of damage

Customer:

probably 8-9K

stevewlaw :

Ugh! I am so sorry.

Customer:

this is the worst experience

Customer:

thank you for your help

stevewlaw :

you're welcome. Again, I am so sorry.

stevewlaw :

Thank you again for your positive rating.

stevewlaw, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 205
Experience: 25+ years and millions of dollars in settlements representing consumers injured by defective products.
stevewlaw and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions