How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Areas of practice: Landlord/Tenant, Bankruptcy, Consumer Debt
14232603
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Today i got an mail telling me to sign a this. Whereas Mr.

Resolved Question:

Today i got an mail telling me to sign a this.
Whereas Mr. Henry Gylland (“The Transferor”) is the incumbent, registered and
beneficial claimant of a Settlement Claim from a court proceeding amounting to Two Hundred
Fifty Thousand and 00/100 US Dollars (USD$250,000.00) as a part of an Court Settlement
Allocation set by the Link Mergers & Acquisitions.
Whereas, it has been proposed that the “rights for the said claim will be awarded and
transferred in favour” of (“the Recipient) being identified as Mr. Christopher Denali, a citizen
and a permanent resident of United Kingdom and a member of a Class in the case filed against
Link Mergers & Acquisitions
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 11 months ago.

cfortunato :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a Consumer Protection attorney here to assist you.

cfortunato :

1) Did this communication come via regular mail, or by email?

cfortunato :

2) Were you asked to send money?

Customer:

UNDERTAKING


I,



Henry Gylland, a citizen of Norway, of legal age and capacity, with permanent address at Trio Bilcenter-Sutteroy-750


Stjordal Norway


after having duly sworn in accordance with law, hereby depose and state, to wit:


1. That I am the rightful beneficiary of a settlement claim that arises from a court proceeding with the


company



Link Mergers and Acquisitions, a company that was originally based in Tokyo, Japan, being


the DEFENDANT and the ACCUSED, and



has been recently apprehended in Shanghai, People’s Republic


of China and has been facing multiple charges and violations.


2. That I am executing this Affidavit of Undertaking in my said capacity.


3. That I declare and undertake that the law office of



Lin & Bartolini LLP, being my Legal Representative in


this proceeding, will not submit any fake spurious or tampered documents in pursuing to claim


compensation and damages from the DEFENDANTS through the State Council



– Intermediate People’s


Court, on my behalf.


4. That I also undertake all persons, whose petition are coursed through the law office of



Lin & Bartolini


LLP


shall be required to personally sign, thumbmark and accomplished their respective petition forms;


5. That I also undertake to surrender copies of government issued identifications to liaison officers /


representatives of the law office who have and will have legal authorizations to make a representation on


my behalf:


6. That I am aware of and acknowledge authority of the State Council



Intermediate People’s Court to reject


any petition posted for Motions and Filings relating to the case, that the liason officer / legal


representative, should and indeed violate, (pending investigation of the same when the Regional Court is


convinced, based on the supporting evidence presented) any of the provision and by-laws, rules and


procedures or this Affidavit of Undertaking;


7. That I am aware of and acknowledge the authority of the State Council



– Intermediate People’s Court to


suspend and/or ban the law office of



Lin & Bartolini LLP and/or its liaison officers / representatives from


making any legal representation with the Regional Court, and/or cancel its accreditation in case of


violations of the prohibited acts mentioned above;


8. That the sanctions mentioned in this Affidavit are without prejudice to criminal cases that may be filed if


so warranted;


9. I also declare that I have no relative, within 4th degree of affinity or consanguinity working within the


Bureau and the State Council



– Intermediate People’s Court;


10. AFFIANT SAYETH NAUGHT.


IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand this _______ day of ___________ in


_________________________.


______________________________


AFFIANT


State Council)


Intermediate People’s Court) s.s.


SUBSCRIBED AND SWORN to before me this _________ day of _____________ at ________________, affiant exhibited to me


his/her______________ No. ______________, issued at _________________ on ___________________.


Doc. No.__________________


Page No.__________________


Book No. _________________


Series of __________________

Customer:

it

Customer:

they called first

Customer:

they called first , then mail.

Customer:

they first called them mail.

Customer:

phone first them

Customer:

phone first then mail , payment instruktion to court before i can receve the amount

cfortunato :

Thank you for your response.

cfortunato :

Unfortunately, I am sorry to say that what you described is a common scam.

cfortunato :

If you were entitled to receive any money, you would not have been asked to send any money in advance - any applicable fees would have been deducted from the money that was supposed to be sent to youi.

cfortunato :

You should not send any money - as you will not receive anything in return. In fact, if you send any money, you will then be asked to send more money for something else.

cfortunato :

This will be repeated until you finally stop sending money.

cfortunato :

Again, you should not send any money, as you will get nothing in return, and you will not be able to get your money back.

Customer:

one more question , how can i find out when its a scam, or how do i find out if the company is legal

cfortunato :

You cannot tell if a particular company is a scam based on the company's name - as many scammers illegally use names of companies that are legitimate. The best way to know if a company is a scam is the fact that the company asks you for money in advance.

cfortunato :

Any company that asks for money in advance is a scam.

Customer:

tank you very much

cfortunato :

You're welcome!

cfortunato, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Areas of practice: Landlord/Tenant, Bankruptcy, Consumer Debt
cfortunato and 10 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
cfortunato
cfortunato
Consumer Protection Lawyer
8023 Satisfied Customers
Areas of practice: Landlord/Tenant, Bankruptcy, Consumer Debt