How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 24644
Experience:  20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
11688690
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I looked into my paperwork and I found a page called

Resolved Question:

Hello, I looked into my paperwork and I found a page called Chapter 7 Individual Debtor's Statement of Intention. It says that in case of retaining the property(my car), I intend to reaffirm the debt. What can be done about that? Jana
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Hi! Thank you for asking for me.


Did you sign a "reaffirmation" agreement with the vehicle lender?

You said before you didn't. But I just want to be sure.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I didn't sign any agreement with the lender. This form "Chapter 7 Individual Debtor's Statement of Intention" is part of my paperwork that I used to file the bankrupcty. I had 341 meeting but none of my creditors showed up.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Yes, that's usual that none of the creditors show up. It's basically a waste of time for large creditors to show up.

About the only creditors who do show up for the 341 meeting are friends who loaned the debtor money or vehicle or something and want to complain.

The law is - that although you stated your intentions to reaffirm the debt - the creditor must draft you sign a reaffirmation agreement.

Then the law is dependant on whether you signed the reaffirmation agreement:

If you cannot make the payments, they will take your car away from you.


If you DO sign a reaffirmation agreement then you default on your payments and they take it away from, they will SUE afterwards.

If you do NOT sign a reaffirmation agreement, then you default on your payments, they will take it away and they can NOT sue you afterwards.

If you do NOT sign a reaffirmation agreement, then even if your payments are current, they can repossess it anyway.



So, since you didn't sign a reaffirmation agreement - they can take the vehicle but can't sue you.



Kindly do not forget to positively rate my answers so I can be compensated for assisting you this evening. Thank you!
Law Pro, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 24644
Experience: 20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
Law Pro and 3 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Law Pro
Law Pro
Consumer Protection Lawyer
24644 Satisfied Customers
20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction