How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask shurmust Your Own Question

shurmust
shurmust, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 142
Experience:  I have successfully prosecuted over 30 jury trials advocating on behalf of the government.
69736160
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
shurmust is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a car in Richardson, Texas tonight and when I got

Customer Question

I bought a car in Richardson,
Texas tonight and when I got home, I saw that my finances would not allow me to keep the car. What is the best way to return it.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  shurmust replied 11 months ago.

shurmust :

Greetings. I am happy to help you with this question.

shurmust :

When you say you "bought" do you mean "lease" or actually "purchased" the car? Also, did you sign a contract? How much was the price of the contract?

Customer:

I only signed the retail sales contract but the financing company has not yet received the paperwork and the total is 26818.80

shurmust :

What do you mean the finance company has not received the return paperwork? I would immediately send a certified letter to both companies expressing your desire to rescind the contract.

shurmust :

Also, there are several laws that protect consumers in Texas under the Unfair Trade Practices Provision

shurmust :

Perhaps there was Deceptive Advertising. See. Tex. Sec. 17.12. DECEPTIVE ADVERTISING.

Customer:

I was pushed into signing up for a extended service agreement by the finance department when I originally told the salesman that I did not one.

shurmust :

This is an addition to the actual purchase of the car correct?

Customer:

correct

shurmust :

One argument you should put in writing is: That the contract or what took place in the office was unconscionable.

shurmust :

See:



Sec. 2.302. UNCONSCIONABLE CONTRACT OR CLAUSE. (a) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.


(b) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.

shurmust :

You should stress that you are unwilling to forego any litigation in exchange for a release and return of the vehicle.

shurmust :

However, you should also, simply return the vehicle back to the dealership and provide them the letter.

Customer:

what I intend to do Monday, is to call the dealer to state that I am unable to financially purchase the vehicle. If they are unwilling to, I will go to the dealership.

shurmust :

Well, they will simply convince you that you are. The better bet is to simply tell them that you are cancelling the contract pursuant to state law, (cite above) along with your right to terminate the agreement within 72 hours.

shurmust :

Is there anything in the documentation where you signed that waived your right to rescind within 72 hours. Did they tell you that you could refurn the car within 72 hours?

Customer:

No, they did not tell me that, they never mentioned to me that I could return the car. And there is nothing in the agreement that waived my rights.

shurmust :

That is good that there is nothing in the contract.

Customer:

I had someone else read the paperwork and they never saw anything about returning cars.

shurmust :

Well, you are alleging they breached the contract by "unconscionable" means by adding additional terms and bootstrapping it to your car agreement.

shurmust :

Additionally, the value of the car has not substantially altered. They are under a duty to mitigate their damages, and attempt to sell the car for the same or similar price.

shurmust :

Thus, if they resell the car for $26,000.00, you may only be liable for the difference.

Customer:

They stated that I needed an additional service agreement to protect the car, when I did not want one.

shurmust :

Ultimately, it is your call. Naturally, you may also wish to contact the attorney generals office in Texas and ask what your rights are when purchasing a vehicle.

Customer:

I will type a letter up to ask the finance company to cancel the loan and try to deal with the dealership to return the car and get my car back.

shurmust :

I wish you all the best. Contact the AG's office out of an abundance of caution. Thank you for your time tonight. Please provide me positive feedback.

Customer:

I will and thank you for the advice tonight.

shurmust :

Thank you. If there is anything further, please let me know. Thank you for your positive feedback.

shurmust :

I did not see that you provided positive feedback. Please make sure you provide such feedback so I earn credit. Good luck!

shurmust, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 142
Experience: I have successfully prosecuted over 30 jury trials advocating on behalf of the government.
shurmust and 7 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I was able to have the sales contract ended by the dealership Monday night, so thank you for the help.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas