How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 2677
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing individuals and businesses.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can a lawyer get your debt dismissed for unsecured debt because

Resolved Question:

can a lawyer get your debt dismissed for unsecured debt because banks don't follow the law ? I was contacted by a lawyer referral service claiming that there lawyers could do this for me. the lawyers wanted $15000 for this service. is this a scam?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 5 months ago.

William B. Esq. :

Thank you for using our service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

This is most likely a scam. While banks may have a difficult time enforcing certain debts, there are very few instances where an entire loan can be forgiven as promised.

William B. Esq. :

An attorney is prohibited from soliciting clients for legal services - this type of conduct is likely outside the bounds of legal ethics.

Customer:

not the entire loan a partial dismissal

William B. Esq. :

The same rule applies.

William B. Esq. :

Are you currently in litigation over your loan?

William B. Esq. :

You should still not have been contacted unless you affirmatively asked an attorney for legal services or inquired into potential legal services.

Customer:

no its not a loan its unsecured credit card debt

William B. Esq. :

That is a type of loan.

Customer:

ok so think this is a scam because I called one of the lawyers and the confirmed that they worked with the lawyer referral service and that they could get my debt dismissed because banks don't comply with the law when they deal with consumers and that there are laws to protect consumers

William B. Esq. :

It most likely is - if you are interested in the rules of professional conduct for New York, there is an article regarding this issue here: http://www.nycbar.org/ethics/ethics-faq#advertise It includes what must be included in advertisements (no false promises), and what information must be included.

William B. Esq. :

If you have contacted an attorney that was represented to be part of this referral service directly and he denied being associated, that is a strong indicator of fraud or a scam. While this attorney may take action as his name is XXXXX XXXXX with this practice, you can also contact the NY state Attorney General's Office: http://www.ag.ny.gov/consumer-frauds/Filing-a-Consumer-Complaint and the NY Bar Association: http://www.nycbar.org/get-legal-help/complaints-about-lawyers-aamp-judges- (you will need to contact them directly, the online services are designed specifically for complaints against attorneys or judges).

Customer:

they didn't deny they said they worked with the referral service

William B. Esq. :

Okay - this may change the nature of the complaint, but the service is still only permitted to promise "



  • statements that are reasonably likely to create an expectation about the results the lawyer can achieve;"

William B. Esq. :

As noted above - while it may happen in specific cases given very specific facts and issues, it is very difficult to be able to erase or dismiss any debt for regulatory violations. If this attorney believes that he can offer you services to reduce your debt, that is a specific legal analysis that he can offer on your behalf (usually it involves negotiations with the credit card company to encourage them to accept a reduced balance in exchange for you making a lump sum payment, or a specific payment plan, regulatory violations by the bank may be a bargaining point as there can be some limitations on the bank's ability to collect some or all of its fees and interest, sometimes there is a threat of bankruptcy that will motivate them further, but this is a strategy issue for the individual attorney to look at).

William B. Esq. :

There are laws that do protect consumers (usually usury laws in these cases), and it is possible that there are violations by your bank that would fit this category. Without knowing what regulatory violations they believe are at issue, it is difficult to fully analyze this type of claimed service.

Customer:

yes that is what they are saying they can do so this is not a scam?

William B. Esq. :

It may not be a scam, the law firm is offering services that may or may not be successful in resolving your debt. This type of litigation is not certain, and unless they have actually reviewed your file, I would be cautious prior to paying money for legal services unless they can give you a specific analysis of your case, and their opinion regarding possible outcomes - you cannot make an informed business decision as to whether or not it is worth spending another $15,000.00 for this law firm to litigate a minimal change in your credit card account, or if they really do believe your contract, and the credit card companies actions qualify you for consideration in the usury violations significant enough to warrant dismissing your debt. You can ask to meet with them, you can ask them to review your documents, you can ask them for a written opinion prior to agreeing to their representation (you may have to pay for these services), but if the law firm itself is backing up the claims made earlier, that creates a different issue and perhaps it is worthwhile. You can contact other firms and see what their opinion is as well.

Customer:

what type of law firms specialize in getting debt dismissed?

Customer:

so I can contact the right one

William B. Esq. :

Look for a civil litigation firm specializing in consumer finance protection, or credit card debt. You can find them on the internet using "Google" or "Yahoo" searches for these services, or alternatively, you can use these links below:


You can find attorneys on your State Bar Association’s website: (http://www.nycbar.org/get-legal-help/legal-referral-service); Martindale Hubble: (http://www.martindale.com/); or, on AVVO: (http://www.avvo.com/find-a-lawyer).


 


To keep costs down, I recommend finding an attorney that is working in a small firm or as a solo practitioner. A newer attorney usually charges slightly less than a more experienced attorney, while the more experienced attorneys are usually a little more efficient. In the end, you need to find an attorney that you feel comfortable with, and it is okay to speak with more than one before retaining one.

Customer:

ok thank you for your help

William B. Esq. :

You are welcome. I hope that the firm and its promises are legitimate and that the lawyer can back up these claims, however, I would recommend speaking with at least one other firm prior to signing a contract if you are suspicious of them (you do not have to use their services simply because they solicited you).

Customer:

I will thanks again

William B. Esq. :

I hope the above is helpful, if you have any questions please do not hesitate to let me know and I will follow up quickly.


Thank you for using our service, please do not forget to rate my answer when you are satisfied.

William B. Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 2677
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5035
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5035
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2461
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1527
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1294
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1137
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1011
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    898
    Attorney with 13 years experience in various consumer protection areas