How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 27083
Experience:  Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
11068102
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have judgment against me for 8000 dollars but the collecting

Resolved Question:

I have judgment against me for 8000 dollars but the collecting agency saying it is 14 000
I want to pay off debt
What to do and how much I should offer as a sum lump
My lawyer already offered 4500 but they did not respond
Judgment was on HOA I did not know till I did not pull my credit report
Thanks
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 10 months ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

Dwayne B. :

What do you mean you did not know until you pulled credit report?

Dwayne B. :

Did you not know there wasa judgment or not know you had been used?

Customer:

I did not know there is judgment

Dwayne B. :

But you knew you had been used? You were served, etc?

Dwayne B. :

sued, not used

Dwayne B. :

sorry

Customer:

No I moved out out condo and filed bankruptcy and thought everything will be clear

Dwayne B. :

I'll be right back, have to step away for a minute.

Customer:

I think it was maybe 2 or 3 years ago but condo foreclosed this year

Customer:

I will pay that 8000 but why 14000

Customer:

My lawyer is so slow

Customer:

I am trying already a year to settle and nothing and now I cant buy house because of that

Dwayne B. :

Sorry. I'm back.

Dwayne B. :

Are they saying the extra amounts are for collection fees?

Dwayne B. :

And do they know you are trying to buy a house?

Customer:

No they do not know but I have only two week till closing and I have to bring the paper that I paid

Dwayne B. :

Is the judgment for $8000?

Customer:

I cant wait on my lawyer anymore

Customer:

yes

Dwayne B. :

That's what the facts sat but I want to verify.

Dwayne B. :

OKay, you should be able to pay the amount of the judgment plus interest at the most and get the judgment released through the court.

Customer:

I have to call on Monday and take care of that but I have no idea how

Dwayne B. :

You could also have another lawyer, one who does bankruptcy, write them a letter and explain you are "looking into" bankruptcy and make an offer. That often gets them to settle.

Customer:

how long will take

Dwayne B. :

What you have to do is put the amount of the judgment into the registry of the court via a motion and ask the court to release the judgment. The lawyer will have to file a formal document with the court but its pretty easy and can be done quickly.

Dwayne B. :

A week or so.

Dwayne B. :

Depending on the lawyer and the court.

Dwayne B. :

You may have to get a hearing set on it, depending on the judge.

Dwayne B. :

Some will just sign the release of judgment document and some want a hearing on it.

Customer:

what if I want to go in the office and just pay

Customer:

will that work

Dwayne B. :

No, that doesn't actually get the judgment released on the record.

Dwayne B. :

They can't collect it any more but it will still show up.

Dwayne B. :

You may want to check with the title company for the new house and the lender and see what exactly they will accept.

Customer:

They are asking that has to be paid in full

Dwayne B. :

But you need to check with them to see what they will accept. They may take something as simple as a receipt from the clerk's office.

Customer:

o ok

Customer:

if the do where to get that

Dwayne B. :

At the clerks where you will pay the amount.

Customer:

ok

Dwayne B. :

Just be sure and ask them what they want, then do that.

Customer:

my lawyer ask to 4500 sum lump

Customer:

should I offer more

Dwayne B. :

You can, if you deposit it with the court it has to be the full amount of the judgment plus interest. If you are going to make an offer to them make it about $5000 but tell them there is only a couple of days to accept it. Or go the bankruptcy lawyer route and have them threaten to file bankruptcy.

Dwayne B. :

That almost always works. In the meantime you can have the lender and title company tell you what they need.

Customer:

but I filed bankruptcy already

Dwayne B. :

Since they got the judgment?

Customer:

before

Dwayne B. :

You're not actually going to file it, you're just going to threaten it to try and get them to settle.

Customer:

ok

Customer:

if I call on Monday and ask how much I own

Customer:

should I try to negotiate over the phone

Dwayne B. :

Sure, you can. Just don't mention that you're buying a house.

Dwayne B. :

Or that you are in any kind of a hurry.

Customer:

ok

Dwayne B. :

And also, if you settle it be sure that you get a release of judgment signed when you give them the money.

Customer:

Thank you so much

Dwayne B. :

You're very welcome and best wishes to you on this. Please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I’d suggest Excellent!) so I get credit for my work.

Customer:

ok

Dwayne B. :

Anything else I can answer before I exit to help others?

Dwayne B., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 27083
Experience: Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
Dwayne B. and 3 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR DWAYNE B” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

Also, I’d ask you to consider issuing a high rating (9-10) when you receive your customer satisfaction survey as that ensures I can continue to assist people in this category.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas