How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 24644
Experience:  20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
11688690
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a company in California that sells equipment. We also

Resolved Question:

I own a company in California that sells equipment. We also have a warehouse facility in Mississippi that has a forklift driver on site to load/unload equipment. A sales transaction took place and we sold a piece of equipment to a reseller, who sold it to a customer in Illinois. The piece shipped out of the Mississippi warehouse. Upon receipt in Illinois, this customer decided to return the freight back to the warehouse. Our customer, the reseller, agreed to let his customer return the product. The final customer made shipping arrangements and sent the product back to us, Unbeknownst to me, this freight was sent to our warehouse as collect. Our forklift driver signed the bill of lading, not even knowing that he was signing it as a collect shipment. The warehouse received a bill for $825.85. Our customer refuses to pay the bill, the final customer refuses to pay the bill, yet, even though this shipment was never authorized to be billed to my company, I am on the hook. The freight company has sent me to collections and states in a letter that they have been authorized to retain a law firm. Do I have any options in this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Hi! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'll be the attorney assisting you.


Yes, you can sue the reseller who didn't have your authorization for the customer to return the product BEFORE they authorized such.

Moreover, the reseller should have limited the way the customer return the product.

So the reseller was entirely at fault and liable for the costs.

I would contact the reseller and inform them what they are to reimburse you.

If they don't, then considering that it was their fault and negligence that caused the problem you can file suit in your local small claims court for your damages and then transfer the judgment to where they are located to execute upon the judgment.




Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer.. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

If you have any questions, about this or anything else, please ask for me, Law Pro, directly in the question and I will try to assist you as best I can.

For example, you would state, "This question is for Law Pro . . . (then on with your question).
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So, I'm thinking that I need to pay the freight forwarder. What, exactly would a collection mean to my company if I choose not to? We've never been to collections and have been in business for over 20 years. Should I worry about possible litigation from the freight forwarder as stated in the letter from the collections agency? What would that entail?

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Being in collections is nothing UNLESS you want to get financing.

Since you have never been in collections before - you may not realize how that could and would affect your credit rating.

Too, if they file suit - you will have to defend yourself. Moreover, if you are corporation - that means you will have to retain an attorney because corporations are fictitious entities and the officers/directors/owners can't represent the corporation because only legally licensed attorneys can do that.

So, if you have to retain legal counsel - that will be more or as much as the cost of the freight charge.

Too, they might file suit where their business is located making it difficult for you - although you could defend if they tried to transfer the judgment to where you are located - that again will cost you legal fees.

I think the better part of valor here is to pay the frieght charge and then go after the reseller who wrongfully consented for the customer to return the product.





Your options are limited in reality if you don't resolve this.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you for your help. I guess valor is the least costly route.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Yeah. Sorry for bursting your bubble there. What a mess for you!!

Shoot that reseller!!!
Law Pro, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 24644
Experience: 20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
Law Pro and other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Law Pro
Law Pro
Consumer Protection Lawyer
24644 Satisfied Customers
20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction