How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 22747
Experience:  20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son and his father have names that are similar. This causes

Resolved Question:

My son and his father have names that are similar. This causes confusion with insurances and hospitals since my son is known by his middle name. The insurance company claims that I must legally change his name to have it so with the company. My son has two insurers. The first company did so without question but the second company claims that it is not permitted without a legal name change. Is this true? Is there another way?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 months ago.
Hi! My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'll be the attorney assisting you.

My full name isXXXXX IV

So I have an idea what you are talking about. My father went by his middle name, William, so that when someone would call, "Fred" - no everyone would look.

What insurance company is telling you -
The insurance company claims that I must legally change his name to have it so with the company. ???
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Blue Cross Blue Shield
Actually the employers secretary claims that the insurance representative told him this
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 months ago.
After review of your question again - the insurance company is absolutely correct.

I can't believe that the one insurance carrier would do such.

They can't change the name on the policy to lessen potential confusion.

That although there sometimes is confusion as between the two - there are so many ways of determining who is who. For example - their names ARE XXXXX XXXXX date of birth IS different. Their social security numbers ARE different.


When one is filling out insurance forms - then you would then reference the additional information.

But it's absolutely not legal to change someone's name on an insurance policy without their legal name being changed through the court system.



I am sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers, even when an answer is not favorable to the customer.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.

Since the name is XXXXX XXXXX name and is traditional for all male children to have the initials, My husband would not be agreeable to the legal change. Is there a way to do it so that he is recognized by his middle name but still keeps the family name as well? For example...doing business as Luke Haskell but legally known as Rodney Luke Haskell. I recall we bought a car through our business and titled it this way.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 months ago.
I understand your husband's attitude completely.

You can place the name on the title of a vehicle however you wish.

But, when dealing with insurance - health insurance - you have to go with someone's legal name. Moreover, as with tax returns one must use their legal name.

When dealing with insurance - since it's an "individual" person and not a business - one can't use a dba.

However, my father went by F. William Freitag III.

I go by Fred W. Freitag IV.

My grandfather went by Fred W. Freitag.


Now there were many times that my father had (as I do sometimes) to use his first name along with his full middle name.

But that would be the limits of how you could "change" his name.

Law Pro, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 22747
Experience: 20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
Law Pro and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5035
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5035
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2461
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1527
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1294
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1137
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1011
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    898
    Attorney with 13 years experience in various consumer protection areas