How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience:  Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
63726236
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am getting a divorce and have been paying all the bills to

Resolved Question:

I am getting a divorce and have been paying all the bills to date. I have a car loan on a car that I have been making payments on for a year. The car is solely my liability and in my name. At court because my soon to be ex- wife has not paid any of the bills, including the insurance the judge now has her paying the car note. This bill has been on a automatic payment schedule from my checking account for 13 months. She now wants to pay the note from her account. I want her to pay me and I will leave the payments as there are set up. The car and loan are in my name only, what should I do about this.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

LegalGems :

Hi! LegalGems here. I'll do my best to assist you.I can only provide general information, so a follow up consult with a private lawyer is recommended. That is unusual for the judge to order this in this manner, as it provides no protection to the consumer whose credit would be affected (and property repo'd) in the event of nonpayment.

LegalGems :

One option would be to come to an informal agreement (meaning in writing, but not via a court order, so you don't need to incur additional legal expenses in getting the order) that the support payments will be reduced according to the price of the car payment. Another option, which is generally preferred (informal modifications of child support orders can get messy) is to request that she notify you with proof of payment prior to the due date of each month. This would allow you to cure any deficiencies, and save your credit. If you have the time, you may want to request a modification of the court order, asking that she provide written proof of payment in a timely manner (ie one that would allow you to cure in the event of non payment).

LegalGems :

Since the judge specifically ordered her to pay the loan, you cannot force her to pay you first. However, since it is a court order, any violation of it could result in contempt charges being brought against her.

Customer: So if i understand you, her making the car loan payment can affect my credit if she doesn't make the payment on time or not at all. But if she does make the payment each month on time all is okay. At some point does her making these payments on my loan, in my name give her any legal right to the car?
Customer: Can she make six payments and it now be her car?
LegalGems :

Not if it is court ordered pursuant to the divorce decree; it sounds like it was to compensate for previously unpaid bills. And you are correct on the credit reporting issue.

LegalGems :

The divorce decree did not give her ownership of the car, correct? Often times in a divorce, one spouse will be ordered to pay a debt as a division of marital property (to either offset one party receiving more assets, or because of some equitable reason) but the other party retains the ownership interest. I've seen courts do this with insurance too, and I always urge customers to put the insurer on notice that if the payment is not received to notify the individual ASAP so there are no liability concerns (if the insurance lapses).

LegalGems :

Did you have any questions on the above? I will be going offline shortly and wanted to make sure you didn't have further questions?

Customer: Thank you for all your help!
LegalGems :

You are very welcome. Take Care!

Customer: You also.
LegalGems, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience: Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
LegalGems and 12 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.
I hope you found the information I provided useful.
Future requests can be labeled "TO LEGAL GEMS" followed by your question.

It would be appreciated if you complete the admin's survey - it's like our report card!

Thanks, and take care!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
LegalGems
LegalGems
Consumer Protection Lawyer
3682 Satisfied Customers
Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator