How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 27300
Experience:  Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
11068102
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Not sure if this is correct speciality or not. my husband purchased

Resolved Question:

Not sure if this is correct speciality or not. my husband purchased a car for my daughter in the past, she lost her job and couldn't pay for it and he couldn't either as he is on fixed income. Long story short, car was rspossessed, sold (3 years ago). After that we received threatening and harassing phone calls from the bank. My husband (of course) ignored them. yesterday, i received a call on my cell phone from an attorney saying that he wants to work with my husband to set up some kind of arrangement and lower what is owed or they will put a judgement against our home (which is the only thing in both of our names). What can I do? If/when the home is paid off and we give/transfer ownership to our child, does the judgement stand? It is a double wide and we do not own the property it is on. Help!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

Dwayne B. :

First, in order to get a judgment and a lien they have to bring a lawsuit and win. They can't just put a lien on the home without a lawsuit.

Dwayne B. :

When was the last payment made on the account?

Customer:

Not sure exactly, but the man I spoke with yesterday said that it was at least 3 years ago. I would have to contact my daughter and have her check the records. The man yesterday said that they were going to file a judgement in Schuyler County, NY which is where we live.

Dwayne B. :

I'm back.

Dwayne B. :

The person you were talking to may have been a collection agency rather than an attorney, no matter what they said. There have been a lot of reports lately of them lying about this.

Dwayne B. :

NY has a six year statute of limitations but that is six years from the date of the last payment. If you were to make a payment today, as an example, the statute of limitations starts all over and they can sue for another six years.

Dwayne B. :

And, again, they have to file a lawsuit, have you served, etc. before they can get a judgment.

Dwayne B. :

The judgment stands even after the home is paid off and would have to be paid before it could be sold. You could give it to your daughter but the judgment still exists against it.

Dwayne B. :

Realistically they aren't likely to pursue that against a double wide and it is much, mch harder to collect on a judgment/lien against a mobile home if you do not own the real property on which it sits.

Customer:

OK, so rather than respond to him, just let it go and see what happens. What if at some point, the home is paid off and we sell it to her for $5?

Customer:

No, we lease the land it is on...

Dwayne B. :

She really can't take clear title to the property unless the judgment is paid off.

Customer:

Just so you know, we are not deadbeats. It was a very expensive car, she lost her job, and as I said he is on a fixed income and couldn't afford the payments. Then when they started harassing and threatening, that's what did it for him.

Dwayne B. :

However, if the "attorney" calls again tell them you are recording the call and see if they still say they are an attorney.

Dwayne B. :

They may be but I suspect not.

Dwayne B. :

Also, did your husband co-sign for the car? Did you?

Customer:

Should I tell him I have contacted an attorney? No, it was not a co-sign, they don't do that anymore. The loan was in his name. I'm not involved in it other than being his wife. Everything else is in my name and we have separate checking/savings accounts. His pension checks are sent to him for fear that they would attach them.

Dwayne B. :

No, I wouldn't mention that. It doesn't accomplish anything and may make them more wary.

Dwayne B. :

If you weren't on the loan then that makes it even less likely it was a lawyer since they aren't supposed to discuss your husband's debt with you and a lawyer would know that.

Customer:

OK. should I contact a local attorney just to be on the safe side? You've given me a lot of information and I am resting a little easier now.

Dwayne B. :

There is really no need to contact a local attorney just yet although you can certainly do so if you choose to.

Dwayne B. :

Are you using a smartphone like a Droid or iPhone?

Customer:

No sir. just my regular cell phone.

Dwayne B. :

There is an app for smartphones that lets you record a conversation. I was going to suggest you record the next call before you hire an attorney and ask the person if they are an attorney. If they say yes then you can use that later.

Customer:

If he should call again, perhaps I can ask him what firm he is with and say that I want to confirm that. I absolutely hate this, and am a nervous wreck. I know that this is wrong, but it wasn't my doing and am just upset about the fact that they would go after my home.

Dwayne B. :

That's why they said that, because they know it stresses people out and makes them pay.

Dwayne B. :

They're not going to mess with it as long as there is a note on it.

Customer:

I did tell him that I would have to discuss it with my husband as it was his situation that he was calling about. You have been a great help and I appreciate your time and expertise.

Dwayne B. :

You're very welcome. Anything else I can assist with before I exit to help others?

Customer:

No sir. Again, thank you so much.

Dwayne B. :

Best wishes to you and your husband on this and please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I’d suggest Excellent!) so I get credit for my work. Also, I’d ask you to consider issuing a high rating (9-10) when you receive your customer satisfaction survey as that ensures I can continue to assist people in this category.

Customer:

You've got it! Already had the mouse on Excellent.

Dwayne B., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 27300
Experience: Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
Dwayne B. and other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Consumer Protection Lawyer
27300 Satisfied Customers
Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.