How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RGMacEsq Your Own Question

RGMacEsq
RGMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 12230
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
RGMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently answered a summons and complaint, and entered a

Resolved Question:

I recently answered a summons and complaint, and entered a counter claim within the answer, now the plaintiff sent us a copy of his verified reply to our counter claim. First he denies each and every allegation contained in paragraphs 1-8 of the counter claim. Then he demands judgement, a) as requested in the complain herein; 2) dismissing the answer and counterclaim of the defendant herein; 3) for such other and further relief as to this court seems just, proper and equitable.

My questions are as follows:
a) Do I or should I answer this verified reply by the plaintiff.
b) Can he ask the judge to basically ignore all of our claims based on nothing more than his request for dismissal.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  RGMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

RGMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

RGMacEsq :

a) Do I or should I answer this verified reply by the plaintiff. - Only to the extent that he brought up new allegations (rather than a denial of yours) would you need to answer them. It does not appear that he is bringing up new causes of action (which would require an answer) but merely a defense (which would not require any additional answer or response on your part to this verified answer to your counterclaims).

RGMacEsq :

b) Can he ask the judge to basically ignore all of our claims based on nothing more than his request for dismissal.- This sounds like a "prayer" which is what the party asks the court for.

RGMacEsq :

It is NOT a motion. That is, for the court to actually do something (such as dismiss, or issue a summary judgement, etc...) there has to be a motion to do so. That would be a "motion to dismiss" or a "motion for summary judgement", etc...

RGMacEsq :

He would have to ask the court to take that action by filing such a motion, and that typically only happens if there's no evidence, or there's some defect in your pleading that would allow a dismissal. It would have to be as a "matter of law" rather than of evidence, which means it would have to be jurisdictional, or something outside of the statutes of limitation, or a failure to plead a cause of action on which relief could be brought. But again, for the court to do ANYTHING, he would need to ask the court to do so in a motion. The answer itself is not a document that would ask the court to actually enter a motion to dismiss or for summary judgment.

RGMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate this answer either a 3, 4, or 5 (good or better). Please note that I do not get any credit for this answer unless and until you rate it that way. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

RGMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

RGMacEsq :

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating...

RGMacEsq :

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

RGMacEsq :

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. If there's nothing else, please rate this answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better) AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

Customer:

Sorry, I am at work and needed to finish something, your answer is very insightful. At this point do I just wait for a court date and gather as much evidence for my counter claim?

RGMacEsq :

Yes, you could do that. You could also engage in "discovery" if possible (where you make requests for information, documents, etc... from the other side, although this is a bit more involved, and I would suggest that you check out a book on self representation from the library to give you more insight in to that.

Customer:

My claims are varied, can I send them to you for your input?

RGMacEsq :

Unfortunately I can't review or give specific advice regarding your specific case, as that would constitute "legal representation" and would violate the terms of service of this site...

Customer:

Got it. Well thank you very much.

RGMacEsq :

My pleasure.If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

Customer:

How can I get a print out of our conversation today?

RGMacEsq :

After you rate this, this will switch from chat to Q&A, at which point you'll be able to print it out, or copy and paste, etc...

RGMacEsq :

(you may need to refresh the page after rating)

Customer:

Okay, thanks.

RGMacEsq :

You're welcome, and again, good luck to you!

RGMacEsq, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 12230
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
RGMacEsq and 3 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
RGMacEsq
RGMacEsq
377 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney