How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Your Own Question

John, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3717
Experience:  Licensed and practicing attorney experienced in consumer protection law.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mom Received a SUMMON (CITATION JUDICIAL) from: The Superior

Resolved Question:

My mom Received a SUMMON (CITATION JUDICIAL) from: Superior Court of California, North Valley District-Chatsworth Courthouse For a credit card debt of $8,748.39 Limited Case, on behalf of MIDLAND FUNDING, she is 62 years old, and since she couldn't find a job , she left to Spain where the cost of living is cheaper, and family members around to help, She is now in Spain and coming back every year to look for a job and keep her Green Card alive, - Last several years she has been making on a freelance work between $4200- $4400, She keeps filing her taxes regularly in the US, as to file for her retirement when the age permits, Since her income is less than what she needs to survive, she can’t pay the money she owes -She has NO properties, NO jewelry, NO Money or Assets, she will be coming back to US to apply for US citizenship sometime next year, however she doesn’t think she will be able to find any fix job,- She depends on help from some family members. Having in mind her not having any assets, what are the pros and cons not contesting to this summon.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.
Hi, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I’m happy to assist you with your question today.

California is a fairly debtor friendly state. The only real con in this matter is her credit rating, which is used for a number of things including job background checks, loans and overall credit score (which is used for any number of things). Otherwise, if she doesn't have anything that can be levied by way of judgment against her, there will be no financial harm to her. Even if she qualified for social security, those funds cannot be taken by creditors.

I believe this answers your question. However, if you need clarification or have follow-up questions regarding this matter, I will be happy to continue our conversation – simply reply to this answer. If you are otherwise satisfied with my response, please leave a positive rating as it is the only way I am able to get credit for my answers. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX wish you all the best with this matter.

John, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3717
Experience: Licensed and practicing attorney experienced in consumer protection law.
John and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for very explicit explanation, just one more thing that worries us, does judgement, Bankruptcy or debt interfere in getting Citizenship?

Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.
No it doesn't. Citizenship wold only be affected by serious criminal activity and crimes against the U.S.

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can be of further assistance. Thanks.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • Infolawyer


    Satisfied Customers:

    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • Infolawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    17 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • Barrister's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney with 15 years experience in various consumer protection areas
  • P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons


    Satisfied Customers:

    16+ yrs. of legal experience.
  • Andrea, Esq.'s Avatar

    Andrea, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
  • LADY LAWYER's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Consumer Lawyer