How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 11851
Experience:  25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
20073497
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I rented three (3) storage units in Michigan in 2008 and I

Resolved Question:

I rented three (3) storage units in Michigan in 2008 and I have kept up the payments (my name is XXXXX XXXXX name on the original contract). I let my boyfriend store some of his items in my units when I first leased them, and his things have been in there with mine since 2008, and he cannot have entry without my authorization. We separated a few months ago and I am now relocated to Virginia and have no way to immediately go back for my things. Since I was at risk for the units going to auction, my ex-boyfriend offered to (finally) pay a few months to bring it up to date. He called in the payment of $350 with his MasterCard on October 9th and it was approved. The storage manager mailed the receipt to me in Virginia on the same date. My ex-boyfriend called and asked me to authorize him to go into the units, and he wanted to provide me with a list of the items he wants to remove. I told him he has to wait until whenever I can be there myself because the storage manager will not monitor what he removes. The manager called me today and said he is demanding a refund of his payment. She said she called their attorney and has been advised that she has no choice but to refund his money and I will have to repay the full amount.. QUESTION: Do I have to pay the full amount all over again since they accepted his payment, approved it and I HAVE THE ITEMIZED RECEIPT DATED OCTOBER 9th ???
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to assist you in any way that I can,

 

The storage company should not refund your former boyfriend any money and you should not have to pay the storage company and here is the reason why -

 

The storage company is really only interested in receiving payment for use of its storage units. They received payment for the unit you are using and issued you a receipt for the $350 payment. The storage company has no knowledge of what arrangements you made with your former boyfriend and they have no duty to him.

 

Please allow me to give you two examples of why the storage company should not refund the money to anyone.

 

1. Let us assume that you had paid your former boyfriend this money with directions to pay it over to the storage company and he used his credit card to pay the storage fee;

 

2. Let us assume that you had loaned your former boyfriend $350 three months ago. He called and told you that he was going to send you the $350 that he owed you, but you told him rather than send you the money he owed you, to pay it to the storage company and you would call it even.

 

In both of the above examples, the storage fee of $350 was money that was owed to you by your former boyfriend and you directed him to pay it to the storage company. If the storage company refunds the money to him, you would be out your $350.

 

If the storage company refunds the $350 to your former boyfriend, it will be at their own peril because they will not be able to look to you for payment. If the storage company makes demand on you for payment of the $350 because you have the receipt they issued to you as proof of payment which would be competent evidence of payment and they cannot hold you responsible for their mistake in refunding the $350 to your former boyfriend,

 

 

lease be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,



Positive Feedback and Bonus are always welcome,

 

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Oh my goodness, Dear ~ you are truly kind. In fact, YOU ROCK . . . indeed, YOU RULE !!! I thank you so very much for answering me so promptly AND so thoroughly.


I was just on the phone with the storage manager and told her I spoke with my attorney and gave her the botXXXXX XXXXXne of your advice . . . I also asked her if she had mentioned to the storage company attorney that she MAILED ME AN ITEMIZED RECEIPT. She, of course, did not mention that detail to him, so I suggested she should call him and let him know because it will probably change his advice.


 


In any event, I will gladly give you an excellent rating. Thank you a million times and I hope you will have a wonderful evening ~ God bless you !!

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

You are very kind, Marquerite, Thank you so much for the compliment, It's nice to be appreciated and it was my pleasure assisting you,

 

Yes, I would appreciate an Excellent Service rating. I wish you the best of luck and if they make any kind of demand for payment from you, let me know and we'll send them a nasty letter to put them in their place once and for all,

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

Positive Feedback and Bonus are always welcome,

 

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

ANDREA

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 11851
Experience: 25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
Andrea, Esq. and 5 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I will definitely ask for you again if I have further problems with this issue. For that matter, if I need to contact this site again, I will specifically request you because YOU ARE THE BEST !!!

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

No problem, Marqurite, that is what I am here for, Please feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question, like this,

 

 

"For Andrea ..........."

 

 

Please do not forget to leave a rating because that is the only way I receive credit for assisting you, and it does not cost you anything additional to leave a positive rating,

 

 

 

Thank you again for allowing me to be of service,

 

 

ANDREA

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Consumer Protection Lawyer
11851 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.