How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 2961
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing individuals and businesses.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do i get money back that was garnished after my motion

Resolved Question:

How do i get money back that was garnished after my motion to set aside a default judgment is granted? A default judgment was entered because they served me at a place that I did not live, and didn't know about the judgment until my credit bureau was pulled. For all answers, please just assume that the motion is granted. My motion was pretty general and included no language about a garnishment (mainly because i wasn't being garnished at the time...the judgement was entered on 8/21/13 and i submitted my motion on 8/29/13).
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 9 months ago.

William B. Esq. :

Thank you for using our service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

I am sorry to learn about this improperly filed suit against you. If the plaintiff has no legitimate judgment against you, they have no right to the collections (assuming this is not a commercial debt, there is no way for this money to be held by the Court either). You may have to make a motion to the court to have the money returned, but the Plaintiff will be required to return the funds.

William B. Esq. :

You can file the motion to be heard at the same time as your motion to set aside the default (if you have sufficient time to file the motion to allow the plaintiff time to file a response prior to your hearing, you can file it even after the motion to set aside has been filed).

Customer:

Unfortunately I just thought of this.. my hearing with the judge is on Tuesday so i'm assuming that is not enough time, since I had to wait 13 days till my motion to set aside even went to the judge for a hearing to be scheduled. Is this something i can bring up in that hearing as well?

Customer:

Also, what motion do i file? Like.. is there a specific name I can search for on google to see examples that others have filed?

William B. Esq. :

Yes - ask for relief at the hearing, this is not a terribly unusual request and the Plaintiff should return these funds - they have no legal basis to keep them. There are situations in which a plaintiff can demand that property be kept during the pendency of a case, but it applies to commercial cases, and the plaintiff is required to place a bond. This does not appear to be the case in your matter. If they do argue that they get to keep the funds, make sure to demand that they provide a legal basis for it, and generally judges are somewhat sympathetic to "pro per" parties (individuals representing themselves) even though they are expected to keep the "same standards as attorneys" particularly on issues such as this.

Customer:

ok, thank you. sorry for all the follow up questions.. I have one last one. When I ask for relief at the hearing, what do I specifically ask for? Just relief? Will they know what i am asking for?

Customer:

is there anything else I should bring when i ask for that?

William B. Esq. :

Yes - just ask for the money back. You do not have to ask for anything special, you do not have to ask for anything in particular. You have already made a motion to set aside the judgment, the garnishment is based entirely on the judgment (if there is no judgment there can be no garnishment).

William B. Esq. :

Keep it simple.

Customer:

Ok, that makes sense. Thank you so much, you just made me feel entirely better about a horrible situation.

William B. Esq. :

You are welcome. I do wish you the best of luck. And I do hope that this matter reaches a positive resolution.

William B. Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 2961
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas