How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 11877
Experience:  25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
20073497
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a tenant that signed a one year lease One week to move

Resolved Question:

I have a tenant that signed a one year lease
One week to move in and the tenant wants out.
What can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to assist you,

 

 

1. Did the tenant give you any reason for wanting out ?

 

2. Did the tenant give you a security deposit and/or pay the first month's rent ?

 

3. If not, has he paid you anything ?

 

 

Thank you,

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She found a place in the same block for less rent


She has paid nothing so far .


Scheduled to move in Saturday the 19th of October

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Randy, Thank you for your reply and your additional information,

 

I am preparing your Answer and will send it to you shortly,

 

 

ANDREA

 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your kind patience, Randy,

 

A signed lease is a binding and legally enforceable contract and if either party does not perform their obligations under the lease, the aggrieved party can sue for breach of contract.

 

You can sue the tenant for breach of contract. Technically, you can sue the tenant for the amount of rent that you would have collected over the term of the lease which you said was one year. But, the law qualifies your right to receive the full amount of rent for the year by applying the legal principle of "Mitigation of Damages". The law requires the landlord to "mitigate his damages" by making every attempt to find another tenant and take the same steps he took to find this tenant. For example, the law would require the landlord to place an ad in the classified section of the local paper, list the property for rent with a real estate office, post a "For Rent" sign somewhere on the property, post a notice on the bulleting board of the local supermarkets, etc. In other words, the law wants to compensate the landlord, but at the same time will not allow the landlord to it back and do nothing and collect the year's rent from the tenant he sued.

 

You have the right to sue the tenant, but when you attend the hearing, bring with you whatever proof you have and what steps you took to mitigate your damages, such as receipts for placing ads in the classifieds, and everything I mentioned before.

 

The Defendant should not have left you "high and dry" like that and the law imposes on him the obligation to find a tenant for the landlord if she is breaching his lease. So, when the Defendant appears in Court and has nothing to tell the Judge as to why she breached the lease she signed with you, she was not moving "closer to her job", she paid you nothing, she made no attempts to find you a tenant, etc. When the Judge hears your side of the story and hears that the tenant did nothing to help you find a tenant, the Judge will pretty much give you what you ask for in the way of relief against the Defendant,

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

 

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

 

ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 11877
Experience: 25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
Andrea, Esq. and 5 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
755 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.