How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 50510
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I bought a used car from a dealership in Minneapolis,

Resolved Question:

My wife and I bought a used car from a dealership in Minneapolis, and we've recently found we've got major problmes with the car. It was sold as is with no warranty, but it was the owner's wife's personal car that they had for maybe 2 or 3 years, and he indicated it was in great condition except for a chip of rust near the gas tank. The dealer advertised it as none nicer.

We bought a 2002 Lexus RX300 that my wife has been dreaming of for a long time. She doesn't drive it often so she does't have a lot of miles on it in the roughly 4 months we've owned it. A month ago the oil light came on, and it was found to be 4 qts low on oil, and it takes 5 when full. We had it chcked at Lexus last week and they said due to an internal failue the engine needs to be replaced, etimated at $9,500 for a short block, more than we paid for the car. We bought the car May 31st if I remember correctly for about $7,800.

Do we have any recourse perhaps in small claims court or whatever with the dealer who sold it, even though they clearly said As Is, No Warranty? If we do have recourse, what options do we have to proceed, and how do we quantify if the risk/reward possibility is worth pursuing it? Really, what are the risks that we might not be aware of in pursuing it?

Do we hve options that might have the dealer cover perhaps half of the repair costs?
We like the car, and the other mechanics of it, just not the major surprise on the engine.

We feel it was fraud, he posted NONE NICER, he had to know there was an oil problem, and we have a letter from Lexus that basically says so, indicating this problem was present for at least over 5,000 miles (more than twice what we have put on it) and the previous owner would have to have known, .
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 11 months ago.

Infolawyer : Hello,
Infolawyer : you may pursue damages for fraud.
Infolawyer : Basis for doing so would be seller misrepresentation.
Infolawyer : You may pursue civil action in court and complaint to the attorney general office.
Infolawyer : You may also have a consumer protection lawyer pursue on commission.
Infolawyer : Would you like a lookup directory which you can quickly use to find a local lawyer to handle your case?
Customer:

Yes I'd like a directory, because we aren't impressed with the Minnesota auttorney general's office, and their low key response to consumer problems.

Customer:

How does the Sold As Is - No warranty impact this? Is fraud a reasonable option, and what proof is needed? Do we have enough proof is really the question?

Infolawyer : Gladly
Infolawyer : martindale.com and findlaw.com are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options. Good luck. Kindly rate the answer OK or higher.
Infolawyer : A good competent lawyer should be able to exert pressure which leads to settlement.
Infolawyer : Wishing you the best.
Infolawyer : Is that acceptable?
Infolawyer : The sold as is makes it harder.
Infolawyer : But fraud lets you recover even in used vehicle sales.
Infolawyer : Because fraud is a tort and not a contract claim.
Infolawyer : So absence of warranties not so relevant.
Customer:

OK we'll look into the directories.

Infolawyer : Good luck!!
Infolawyer : I tried to expedite your question. kindly click on a rating of OK or higher for the answer.
Infolawyer : Have a nice weekend.
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 50510
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Infolawyer and 9 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions