How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience:  Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
63726236
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you purchase a used RV in Texas and it does not have a current

Resolved Question:

If you purchase a used RV in Texas and it does not have a current inspection but the dealership states it will reimburse the inspection cost, and the tires will not allow it to pass inspection, is the dealership responsible for reimbursement for the cost of the tires?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

LegalGems :

Hi! LegalGems here. I have extensive consumer law experience and will use this to assist you with your issue today. Did the contract address who was responsible for repairs?

LegalGems :

Were you able to see my question above?

Customer: there was no contract for the repairs/inspection
Customer: it was not inspected when we picked up the RV but it was suppose to be. Neal the sales rep said that they will pay for the inspection and are not having an issue with the $14 for the inspection but are refusing to reimburse for the tires that were required for it to pass. The RV has 6 wheels but we only had to replace tires on 4 of them.
LegalGems :

If the contract was As Is, then the buyer would generally be responsible. However, it can be argued that since the dealer offered to pay for the inspection, it was implied that they would assume the cost of repairs, or allow for rescission of the contract should the vehicle fail inspection. Generally a contract and any ambiguities are construed Against the drafter, so that would help. But it would come down to a judge's interpretation.

Customer: The DMV reps have said that the dealership would be responsible but that we need to speak with a legal representative for the law/code that it falls under
LegalGems :

I have reviewed the statutes and it does not give specific responsibility to the dealer; it would depend on the terms of the contract. was the contract "as is"?

Customer: yes the contract was "as is"
LegalGems :

But the agreement to pay the inspection fee was included in the contract? Because that would seem contradictory (and if you saw my post above, that is in your favor).

Customer: the inspection was not listed in the contract or i dont think it was, but he verbally agreed to pay the inspection. but like i said before, he is willing to reimburse the $14 but not the cost of the repairs
LegalGems :

Yes, I understand. I was trying to tie in the 2 - if he was willing to pay for inspection, one could argue implied contract to pay for necessary repairs. However, this will be difficult, since there was an As is contract. Please see the following excerpt from the attorney general's office:

LegalGems :

bought a car from aused car dealerand it broke down within two weeks. Isn't the dealer responsible?


That depends. All used car dealers are required by federal law to tell buyers whether a used car is being sold with or without a warranty. Dealers must clearly display this information on a side window of each used car. The buyer's guide, or window form, should state either:

"AS IS" -- the vehicle does not have a warranty and the seller is under no obligation for repairs; or
"WARRANTY" -- the vehicle has a warranty, and the window form must list exactly what parts and services are covered and for how long.
Customer: I understand. disappointed but i do understand
LegalGems :

Under the terms of the contract, there would be no responsibility. However, a judge may see it differently based on the oral promise to pay for inspection. It could be argued that there was an implied representation that the dealer was so confident it would pass that s/he would foot the bill for the inspection fee.

LegalGems :

So you could take your chances in small claims; or try negotiating with the dealer- but the as is language is not helpful.

Customer: I understand. Thank you
LegalGems :

You are welcome. Besides the tires, I hope you enjoy the RV - they can be quite fun!

Customer: Thank you. We are looking forward to the fun and memories in the RV
LegalGems :

I bet! Happy cruising!

Customer: One last question, can you email me a copy of this entire chat session?XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
LegalGems :

I don't have the ability as I'm also an end user. However, you can copy and paste this into a word doc, or customer service has told me when you close the chat there will be a print/save button. Also, the site sends you emails with a link to this page so you can always come back here.

Customer: thank you
LegalGems :

Very welcome.

LegalGems, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience: Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
LegalGems and 7 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.
I hope you found the information I provided useful.
Future requests can be labeled "TO LEGAL GEMS" followed by your question.

It would be appreciated if you complete the admin's survey - it's like our report card!

Thanks, and take care!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
LegalGems
LegalGems
Consumer Protection Lawyer
3682 Satisfied Customers
Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator