How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 2850
Experience:  Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a retail bridal shop where customers pay half down to

Resolved Question:

I own a retail bridal shop where customers pay half down to purchase their gown and pay the final installment before the gown leaves the store for their wedding. We have them sign a contract stating that they agree to this arrangement. We also ask them for a credit card number when they sign up to rent tuxedos in case some of their groomsmen do not return their outfits in good condition or on time. In this case, the bride cancelled the wedding a few weeks before the wedding, stating that she would be in within two weeks to pay for her gown. After many phone calls, and giving her many extra months, wedding was suppose to be July 6, 2013, no money. Would it be legal to use her credit card number to pay off her account, with is over $700.00?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 6 months ago.

LegalGems :

Hi! LegalGems here. I have extensive consumer law experience and will use this to assist you with your issue today. If the contract authorized future charges for the gown specifically, then the charge could be put through. If however, there was no such agreement, it would be considered an unauthorized charge, even though she consented as far as the tux's go. Since you do have a contract, you would be able to bring an action in small claims court. However, generally if you send a final notice requesting the balance, stating that you will pursue legal action if the amount remains outstanding (giving a deadline), this will generally result in payment, as a judgment does substantial damage to one's credit rating. http://www.mncourts.gov/selfhelp/?page=313 http://www.mncourts.gov/default.aspx?page=513&category=53 Since small claims paperwork is simplified, some people prefer to complete it and attach it to the demand letter, so the recipient knows the person is serious.

Customer:

Thank you. Your answer makes sense. I always try to deal honestly and fairly with clients and did not want to pursue this if it was not the correct course of action. I will use the link you provided and continue to pursue payment that way. Again, thank you. Teri

LegalGems, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 2850
Experience: Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
LegalGems and 8 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalGems replied 6 months ago.
Teri, I'm glad to have helped and appreciate your integrity (us lawyers don't get to see that every day!).
Future requests can be labeled "TO LEGAL GEMS" followed by your question.

It would be appreciated if you complete the admin's survey - it's like our report card!

Thanks, and take care!
Customer: replied 6 months ago.

I'm sure you see "all kinds" of business situations! Thanks, again. Teri

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5035
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5035
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2461
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1527
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1294
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1137
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1011
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    898
    Attorney with 13 years experience in various consumer protection areas