How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 85135
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In our Rule 26 conference in Federal District Court on a civil

Resolved Question:

In our Rule 26 conference in Federal District Court on a civil case, all parties agreed to service by email. The defendants filed a Reply to my Objection to Defendant's Motion for Attorney's Fees but did not serve me by email, or even snail mail. I only found out about it because I logged onto Pacer. This is the second time this defendant has failed to serve me, and the first time I filed a Motion to Strike due to lack of service, but because it was a pleading which didn't require a responsive pleading from me, the court ruled no harm, no foul. Should I file something for this omission or just let it be?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Ely replied 6 months ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am sorry for your situation. Now, I cannot tell you what to do because this is only general information and not legal advice.

However, at this point, what someone in your situation may wish to do is not to ignore the setting (because they may claim they served you and then one would have to file a separate motion to get whatever default order was received at that hearing nullified), but show up, and file not a Motion to Strike (which attacks a form of a pleading), but request sanctions within a Motion for Sanctions under FRCP Rule 11, since by filing that motion and not serving you with it and/or notice of hearing, they arguably deceived to the Court and you in their certificate of service part of the motion.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
1) the certificate of service filed into the court left the date of service blank but says it was served via US Mail and email;
2) a motion for sanctions would entail them responding, which would add to their attorney's fees which I may wind up liable for;
3) this filing was an reply to my answer, to which I'm not allowed to respond, so isn't the court likely to claim no harm no foul, again?
4) I previously filed a motion for sanctions against another defendant for the same reason (he claimed he served me but he didn't, and he claimed it was a clerical error) and the court told me that I better not waste its time with frivolous motions or I would be sanctioned.
Would your advice to a person in this situation change with these new facts?
Expert:  Ely replied 6 months ago.
C,

1) the certificate of service filed into the court left the date of service blank but says it was served via US Mail and email;

In my humble, non-binding opinion, that is cause for FRCP 11 sanction.

2) a motion for sanctions would entail them responding, which would add to their attorney's fees which I may wind up liable for;

Yes, if the motion for sanction fails.

3) this filing was an reply to my answer, to which I'm not allowed to respond, so isn't the court likely to claim no harm no foul, again?

No, because ANY PLEADING must follow the same rules for service/notice, be it complaint, motion, and/or answer/reply.

4) I previously filed a motion for sanctions against another defendant for the same reason (he claimed he served me but he didn't, and he claimed it was a clerical error) and the court told me that I better not waste its time with frivolous motions or I would be sanctioned.

Well this complicates things. The first time, one could see how this may have been seen as a simple mistake. However, two makes it a pattern. SOME parties may wish to chance it and file another motion for sanctions. OTHERS may choose to ignore it. IT really is up to you. There is no right or wrong path here.

Would your advice to a person in this situation change with these new facts?

See above. I cannot tell you to file another motion for sanctions, however, this does seem to be a pattern and the court may recognize it as such more now since the action has repeated itself.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Satisfied Customers: 85135
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5035
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5035
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2461
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1527
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1294
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1137
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1011
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    898
    Attorney with 13 years experience in various consumer protection areas